Vauxhall Insignia MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 217,200 MOT tests on the Vauxhall Insignia carried out in 2023. 32% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Insignias passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2008 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2008 models did best (65% passed, +7.9 points against the average for 15-year-old cars), while 2016 models fared worst (70%, −8.6 points). Tested cars had covered 94,530 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 11.7% of tests (slightly above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "fractured or broken", on 7.7% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 217,200
- First-time pass rate
- 68%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −3.3 points
- Average mileage at test
- 94,530
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Insignia?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Insignia MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,351 | 85% | 88% | −2.8 points | 34,830 |
| 2019 | 8,221 | 82% | 86% | −4.4 points | 49,169 |
| 2018 | 12,975 | 82% | 84% | −2.7 points | 54,869 |
| 2017 | 15,796 | 77% | 82% | −4.6 points | 65,376 |
| 2016 | 22,964 | 70% | 79% | −8.6 points | 78,164 |
| 2015 | 29,570 | 69% | 75% | −6.9 points | 91,540 |
| 2014 | 26,349 | 66% | 72% | −5.9 points | 102,078 |
| 2013 | 22,268 | 66% | 68% | −2.7 points | 107,001 |
| 2012 | 22,401 | 64% | 66% | −1.5 points | 112,706 |
| 2011 | 26,255 | 64% | 63% | +1.1 points | 111,839 |
| 2010 | 16,666 | 62% | 60% | +1.9 points | 113,976 |
| 2009 | 12,193 | 60% | 59% | +1.1 points | 114,307 |
| 2008 | 147 | 65% | 57% | +7.9 points | 103,790 |
Why the Vauxhall Insignia fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Insignia | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 11.7% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 10.5% | 11.3% |
| Tyres | 8.6% | 6.3% |
| Brakes | 6.9% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 4.2% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 2.2% | 3.5% |
| Steering | 0.5% | 1.8% |
| Road Wheels | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.4% | 1.0% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1fractured or broken7.7%
- 2tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.1%
- 3less than 1.5 mm thick3.8%
- 4does not clear the windscreen effectively2.4%
- 5not working2.3%
- 6not working on dipped beam2.1%
- 7inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1.9%
- 8inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.8%
- 9has ply or cords exposed1.6%
- 10has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.4%
Common Insignia MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Insignia, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 21.1% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 11.0% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 7.5% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 6.7% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 6.5% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 4.7% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.6% |
| has a serious fluid leak | Suspension | 3.9% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 3.4% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 3.3% |
Tips to help your Insignia pass
Based on where Insignias most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 10.5% of Insignia tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 6.9% of Insignia tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Insignia ULEZ compliant? See the Vauxhall Insignia ULEZ check, or view all Vauxhall models.
Other Vauxhall models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 217,200 first MOT tests of the Vauxhall Insignia carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 217,200 first MOT tests of the Vauxhall Insignia.
What is the Vauxhall Insignia MOT failure rate?
In our data, 32% of 217,200 first MOT attempts on the Vauxhall Insignia ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Vauxhall Insignia fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (11.7% of tests), lights and electrics (10.5% of tests), tyres (8.6% of tests).
Which Insignia year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2008 cars performed best: 65% passed first time, +7.9 points against the average for 15-year-old cars. The weakest was 2016, at 70% (−8.6 points).
How many miles had a typical Vauxhall Insignia covered at its MOT?
The average was 94,530 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 34,830 miles and 2008 cars 103,790.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Vauxhall Insignia?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 21.1% of tests, in the tyres area. 8.6% of Insignias failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Insignia's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 217,200 Insignias in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 60% to 85% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
Check any Insignia's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.