Toyota Hilux MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 68,307 MOT tests on the Toyota Hilux carried out in 2023. 32% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Hiluxes passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1988 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 1990 models did best (82% passed, +11.0 points against the average for 33-year-old cars), while 1996 models fared worst (55%, −10.4 points). Tested cars had covered 96,734 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 15.4% of tests (noticeably above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 9.1% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 68,307
- First-time pass rate
- 68%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −3.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 96,734
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Hilux?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Hilux MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 234 | 88% | 91% | −2.8 points | 36,550 |
| 2020 | 5,034 | 82% | 88% | −5.3 points | 38,255 |
| 2019 | 5,295 | 81% | 86% | −5.3 points | 52,787 |
| 2018 | 5,590 | 80% | 84% | −4.7 points | 62,538 |
| 2017 | 5,119 | 79% | 82% | −2.2 points | 72,636 |
| 2016 | 4,638 | 72% | 79% | −6.5 points | 78,492 |
| 2015 | 5,728 | 68% | 75% | −7.1 points | 85,208 |
| 2014 | 5,055 | 66% | 72% | −5.5 points | 92,759 |
| 2013 | 4,229 | 63% | 68% | −4.9 points | 99,669 |
| 2012 | 4,112 | 63% | 66% | −2.7 points | 107,389 |
| 2011 | 3,987 | 60% | 63% | −3.0 points | 117,121 |
| 2010 | 2,732 | 59% | 60% | −1.2 points | 125,351 |
| 2009 | 1,938 | 56% | 59% | −2.9 points | 129,581 |
| 2008 | 2,215 | 57% | 57% | −0.1 points | 136,046 |
| 2007 | 2,040 | 58% | 57% | +0.8 points | 142,368 |
| 2006 | 1,207 | 54% | 56% | −2.1 points | 144,283 |
| 2005 | 1,292 | 57% | 56% | +1.1 points | 149,610 |
| 2004 | 1,543 | 57% | 56% | +1.5 points | 155,948 |
| 2003 | 1,099 | 56% | 57% | −0.2 points | 155,930 |
| 2002 | 994 | 58% | 58% | +0.2 points | 149,966 |
| 2001 | 645 | 58% | 59% | −0.2 points | 147,940 |
| 2000 | 599 | 59% | 61% | −1.6 points | 154,368 |
| 1999 | 651 | 58% | 62% | −4.3 points | 151,626 |
| 1998 | 720 | 56% | 64% | −8.1 points | 160,409 |
| 1997 | 339 | 58% | 64% | −6.7 points | 147,537 |
| 1996 | 319 | 55% | 65% | −10.4 points | 156,842 |
| 1995 | 211 | 66% | 66% | −0.1 points | 155,696 |
| 1994 | 136 | 68% | 66% | +1.3 points | 154,045 |
| 1993 | 109 | 63% | 67% | −3.5 points | 146,522 |
| 1992 | 88 | 66% | 68% | −2.1 points | 130,978 |
| 1991 | 94 | 65% | 70% | −5.0 points | 149,672 |
| 1990 | 72 | 82% | 71% | +11.0 points | 146,358 |
| 1989 | 65 | 72% | 72% | +0.6 points | 138,659 |
| 1988 | 82 | 65% | 71% | −6.3 points | 161,278 |
Why the Toyota Hilux fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Hilux | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 15.4% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 12.6% | 6.8% |
| Suspension | 10.4% | 8.9% |
| Body and structure | 6.5% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 5.1% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 3.1% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.0% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.6% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working9.1%
- 2efficiency below requirements3.6%
- 3does not clear the windscreen effectively3.1%
- 4fractured or broken3.1%
- 5excessively corroded2.3%
- 6inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.1%
- 7excessively binding1.9%
- 8ball joint excessively worn1.8%
- 9less than 1.5 mm thick1.8%
- 10prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength1.8%
Common Hilux MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Hilux, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 10.8% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 10.2% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 6.9% |
| corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced | Body and structure | 5.3% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 3.3% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 3.2% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 2.9% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 2.7% |
| has a serious fluid leak | Suspension | 2.7% |
Tips to help your Hilux pass
Based on where Hiluxes most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 15.4% of Hilux tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 12.6% of Hilux tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Body and structure · 6.5% of Hilux tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Compare with other models
Is the Hilux ULEZ compliant? See the Toyota Hilux ULEZ check, or view all Toyota models.
Other Toyota models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 68,307 first MOT tests of the Toyota Hilux carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 68,307 first MOT tests of the Toyota Hilux.
What is the Toyota Hilux MOT failure rate?
In our data, 32% of 68,307 first MOT attempts on the Toyota Hilux ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Toyota Hilux fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (15.4% of tests), brakes (12.6% of tests), suspension (10.4% of tests).
Which Hilux year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 1990 cars performed best: 82% passed first time, +11.0 points against the average for 33-year-old cars. The weakest was 1996, at 55% (−10.4 points).
How many miles had a typical Toyota Hilux covered at its MOT?
The average was 96,734 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 36,550 miles and 1988 cars 161,278.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Toyota Hilux?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 10.8% of tests, in the tyres area. 3.1% of Hiluxes failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Hilux's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 68,307 Hiluxes in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 54% to 88% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check any Hilux's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.