SsangYong Korando MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 7,910 MOT tests on the SsangYong Korando carried out in 2023. 32% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Korandos passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2011 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2011 models did best (61% passed, −2.2 points against the average for 12-year-old cars), while 2013 models fared worst (55%, −13.6 points). Tested cars had covered 54,901 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 14.5% of tests (slightly above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 8.1% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 7,910
- First-time pass rate
- 68%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −3.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 54,901
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Korando?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Korando MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 735 | 84% | 88% | −4.0 points | 22,781 |
| 2019 | 688 | 82% | 86% | −3.8 points | 27,589 |
| 2018 | 763 | 76% | 84% | −8.2 points | 37,787 |
| 2017 | 932 | 74% | 82% | −7.8 points | 47,339 |
| 2016 | 1,234 | 66% | 79% | −12.8 points | 55,733 |
| 2015 | 1,424 | 64% | 75% | −11.4 points | 63,792 |
| 2014 | 961 | 60% | 72% | −12.2 points | 73,680 |
| 2013 | 543 | 55% | 68% | −13.6 points | 78,682 |
| 2012 | 533 | 54% | 66% | −11.4 points | 83,632 |
| 2011 | 74 | 61% | 63% | −2.2 points | 86,017 |
Why the SsangYong Korando fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Korando | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 14.5% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 11.0% | 6.8% |
| Suspension | 7.6% | 8.9% |
| Visibility | 5.9% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 5.8% | 6.3% |
| Body and structure | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.7% | 1.0% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 0.9% | 1.8% |
| Road Wheels | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working8.1%
- 2inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps4.4%
- 3efficiency below requirements3.6%
- 4less than 1.5 mm thick2.9%
- 5does not clear the windscreen effectively2.8%
- 6fractured or broken2.6%
- 7tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.4%
- 8ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.2%
- 9inoperative on one side2.2%
- 10ball joint excessively worn2.2%
Common Korando MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Korando, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 17.1% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 11.1% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 9.7% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 8.6% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 5.2% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 3.4% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 2.7% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.7% |
| Play in steering rack inner joint(s) | Non-component advisories | 2.2% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 2.1% |
Tips to help your Korando pass
Based on where Korandos most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 14.5% of Korando tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 11.0% of Korando tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 5.9% of Korando tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the Korando ULEZ compliant? See the SsangYong Korando ULEZ check, or view all SsangYong models.
Other SsangYong models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 7,910 first MOT tests of the SsangYong Korando carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 7,910 first MOT tests of the SsangYong Korando.
What is the SsangYong Korando MOT failure rate?
In our data, 32% of 7,910 first MOT attempts on the SsangYong Korando ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a SsangYong Korando fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (14.5% of tests), brakes (11.0% of tests), suspension (7.6% of tests).
Which Korando year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2011 cars performed best: 61% passed first time, −2.2 points against the average for 12-year-old cars. The weakest was 2013, at 55% (−13.6 points).
How many miles had a typical SsangYong Korando covered at its MOT?
The average was 54,901 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 22,781 miles and 2011 cars 86,017.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the SsangYong Korando?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 17.1% of tests, in the tyres area. 5.8% of Korandos failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Korando's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 7,910 Korandos in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 54% to 84% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check any Korando's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.