Renault Megane MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 120,674 MOT tests on the Renault Megane carried out in 2023. 46% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 5 in 10 Meganes passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1997 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2002 models did best (57% passed, −1.0 points against the average for 21-year-old cars), while 2014 models fared worst (54%, −17.6 points). Tested cars had covered 89,217 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 22.7% of tests (well above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 12.5% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 120,674
- First-time pass rate
- 54%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −17.0 points
- Average mileage at test
- 89,217
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Megane?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Megane MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,097 | 82% | 88% | −5.5 points | 29,264 |
| 2019 | 2,572 | 78% | 86% | −8.4 points | 34,716 |
| 2018 | 2,057 | 79% | 84% | −5.2 points | 44,730 |
| 2017 | 5,256 | 76% | 82% | −6.0 points | 53,676 |
| 2016 | 5,272 | 73% | 79% | −6.1 points | 60,658 |
| 2015 | 6,643 | 61% | 75% | −14.2 points | 75,025 |
| 2014 | 7,315 | 54% | 72% | −17.6 points | 82,684 |
| 2013 | 7,515 | 53% | 68% | −14.8 points | 88,074 |
| 2012 | 9,401 | 53% | 66% | −12.4 points | 95,167 |
| 2011 | 14,083 | 51% | 63% | −12.2 points | 97,178 |
| 2010 | 17,353 | 49% | 60% | −11.8 points | 101,085 |
| 2009 | 10,048 | 47% | 59% | −11.7 points | 102,522 |
| 2008 | 6,877 | 48% | 57% | −8.9 points | 99,027 |
| 2007 | 7,639 | 47% | 57% | −9.6 points | 97,859 |
| 2006 | 4,812 | 45% | 56% | −10.9 points | 98,895 |
| 2005 | 3,023 | 49% | 56% | −6.7 points | 96,601 |
| 2004 | 1,540 | 50% | 56% | −6.3 points | 97,368 |
| 2003 | 1,964 | 55% | 57% | −2.0 points | 100,300 |
| 2002 | 2,871 | 57% | 58% | −1.0 points | 98,480 |
| 2001 | 1,964 | 55% | 59% | −3.7 points | 98,407 |
| 2000 | 902 | 57% | 61% | −3.2 points | 94,910 |
| 1999 | 240 | 55% | 62% | −7.5 points | 79,809 |
| 1998 | 119 | 59% | 64% | −5.1 points | 79,144 |
| 1997 | 54 | 61% | 64% | −3.4 points | 76,117 |
Why the Renault Megane fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Megane | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 22.7% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 19.0% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 12.8% | 6.8% |
| Steering | 8.1% | 1.8% |
| Tyres | 7.8% | 6.3% |
| Body and structure | 6.4% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 6.0% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.9% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.6% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working12.5%
- 2fractured or broken8.5%
- 3ball joint excessively worn7.9%
- 4ball joint has excessive play6.5%
- 5constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.5%
- 6not working on dipped beam3.8%
- 7tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.4%
- 8efficiency below requirements3.3%
- 9projected beam image is obviously incorrect3.1%
- 10less than 1.5 mm thick2.5%
Common Megane MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Megane, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 18.8% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 18.6% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 9.8% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 9.4% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 8.5% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 7.4% |
| Play in steering rack inner joint(s) | Non-component advisories | 6.6% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 5.4% |
| ball joint has excessive play | Steering | 4.9% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 4.7% |
Tips to help your Megane pass
Based on where Meganes most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 22.7% of Megane tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 12.8% of Megane tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Steering · 8.1% of Megane tests
Feel for play in the steering
Clunks or play in the steering wheel, uneven tyre wear or a split steering rack gaiter are all reasons to book an inspection before the test.
Compare with other models
Is the Megane ULEZ compliant? See the Renault Megane ULEZ check, or view all Renault models.
Other Renault models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 120,674 first MOT tests of the Renault Megane carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 120,674 first MOT tests of the Renault Megane.
What is the Renault Megane MOT failure rate?
In our data, 46% of 120,674 first MOT attempts on the Renault Megane ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Renault Megane fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (22.7% of tests), suspension (19.0% of tests), brakes (12.8% of tests).
Which Megane year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2002 cars performed best: 57% passed first time, −1.0 points against the average for 21-year-old cars. The weakest was 2014, at 54% (−17.6 points).
How many miles had a typical Renault Megane covered at its MOT?
The average was 89,217 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 29,264 miles and 1997 cars 76,117.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Renault Megane?
"in such a condition that it is seriously weakened" was recorded on 18.8% of tests, in the brakes area. 12.8% of Meganes failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Megane's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 120,674 Meganes in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 45% to 82% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Megane's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.