Renault Twingo MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 26,197 MOT tests on the Renault Twingo carried out in 2023. 36% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Twingos passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2007 to 2019. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2009 models did best (59% passed, +0.2 points against the average for 14-year-old cars), while 2011 models fared worst (54%, −9.1 points). Tested cars had covered 56,262 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 15.5% of tests (noticeably above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "fractured or broken", on 6.4% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 26,197
- First-time pass rate
- 64%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −7.6 points
- Average mileage at test
- 56,262
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Twingo?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Twingo MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 231 | 84% | 86% | −2.2 points | 16,901 |
| 2018 | 803 | 84% | 84% | −0.4 points | 23,734 |
| 2017 | 1,425 | 82% | 82% | +0.0 points | 26,561 |
| 2016 | 2,974 | 74% | 79% | −4.3 points | 34,966 |
| 2015 | 5,158 | 71% | 75% | −4.0 points | 43,080 |
| 2014 | 942 | 66% | 72% | −5.4 points | 46,396 |
| 2013 | 1,001 | 60% | 68% | −8.4 points | 53,350 |
| 2012 | 1,319 | 62% | 66% | −3.8 points | 59,731 |
| 2011 | 2,583 | 54% | 63% | −9.1 points | 67,279 |
| 2010 | 4,369 | 55% | 60% | −5.2 points | 70,075 |
| 2009 | 1,717 | 59% | 59% | +0.2 points | 72,877 |
| 2008 | 3,040 | 52% | 57% | −5.1 points | 82,964 |
| 2007 | 515 | 52% | 57% | −5.1 points | 83,580 |
Why the Renault Twingo fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Twingo | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 15.5% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 11.3% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 8.0% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 7.6% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 6.7% | 4.8% |
| Steering | 4.6% | 1.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 2.9% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.8% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.2% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1fractured or broken6.4%
- 2not working5.9%
- 3ball joint excessively worn4.8%
- 4ball joint has excessive play4.1%
- 5tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.5%
- 6does not clear the windscreen effectively2.8%
- 7excessively corroded2.4%
- 8pin or bush excessively worn2.3%
- 9Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits2.1%
- 10provides insufficient washer liquid2.0%
Common Twingo MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Twingo, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 16.5% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 10.5% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 10.3% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 9.8% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 8.9% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 6.9% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 4.1% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 3.2% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 3.2% |
| incorrect colour | Lights and electrics | 3.0% |
Tips to help your Twingo pass
Based on where Twingos most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 11.3% of Twingo tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 8.0% of Twingo tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Twingo ULEZ compliant? See the Renault Twingo ULEZ check, or view all Renault models.
Other Renault models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 26,197 first MOT tests of the Renault Twingo carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 26,197 first MOT tests of the Renault Twingo.
What is the Renault Twingo MOT failure rate?
In our data, 36% of 26,197 first MOT attempts on the Renault Twingo ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Renault Twingo fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (15.5% of tests), lights and electrics (11.3% of tests), brakes (8.0% of tests).
Which Twingo year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2009 cars performed best: 59% passed first time, +0.2 points against the average for 14-year-old cars. The weakest was 2011, at 54% (−9.1 points).
How many miles had a typical Renault Twingo covered at its MOT?
The average was 56,262 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2019 cars averaged 16,901 miles and 2007 cars 83,580.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Renault Twingo?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 16.5% of tests, in the tyres area. 7.6% of Twingos failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Twingo's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 26,197 Twingos in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 52% to 84% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Twingo's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.