Citroen Relay MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 14,315 MOT tests on the Citroen Relay carried out in 2023. 36% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Relays passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1999 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 1999 models did best (67% passed, +4.8 points against the average for 24-year-old cars), while 2000 models fared worst (47%, −13.4 points). Tested cars had covered 95,885 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 18.4% of tests (noticeably above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 7.4% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 14,315
- First-time pass rate
- 64%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −7.7 points
- Average mileage at test
- 95,885
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Relay?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Relay MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 350 | 85% | 88% | −2.8 points | 31,690 |
| 2019 | 552 | 79% | 86% | −7.0 points | 40,455 |
| 2018 | 616 | 77% | 84% | −7.0 points | 52,648 |
| 2017 | 1,167 | 71% | 82% | −10.6 points | 74,771 |
| 2016 | 1,296 | 73% | 79% | −5.5 points | 80,173 |
| 2015 | 1,301 | 69% | 75% | −6.2 points | 91,648 |
| 2014 | 1,004 | 65% | 72% | −6.6 points | 98,420 |
| 2013 | 776 | 68% | 68% | −0.4 points | 100,909 |
| 2012 | 685 | 66% | 66% | +0.1 points | 106,063 |
| 2011 | 652 | 61% | 63% | −2.1 points | 115,193 |
| 2010 | 779 | 61% | 60% | +0.4 points | 118,115 |
| 2009 | 616 | 57% | 59% | −2.0 points | 121,105 |
| 2008 | 913 | 57% | 57% | −0.5 points | 123,280 |
| 2007 | 980 | 51% | 57% | −5.9 points | 122,347 |
| 2006 | 859 | 52% | 56% | −3.9 points | 115,126 |
| 2005 | 494 | 48% | 56% | −8.2 points | 108,435 |
| 2004 | 346 | 49% | 56% | −7.5 points | 97,939 |
| 2003 | 300 | 55% | 57% | −1.6 points | 98,159 |
| 2002 | 186 | 48% | 58% | −9.7 points | 96,942 |
| 2001 | 122 | 51% | 59% | −7.8 points | 84,638 |
| 2000 | 89 | 47% | 61% | −13.4 points | 96,420 |
| 1999 | 52 | 67% | 62% | +4.8 points | 99,120 |
Why the Citroen Relay fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Relay | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 18.4% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 13.4% | 6.8% |
| Suspension | 12.2% | 8.9% |
| Body and structure | 7.6% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 7.5% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4.4% | 3.1% |
| Tyres | 3.8% | 6.3% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.3% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 1.9% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working7.4%
- 2efficiency below requirements5.3%
- 3prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength4.3%
- 4does not clear the windscreen effectively3.1%
- 5not working on dipped beam3.1%
- 6inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.7%
- 7excessively binding2.5%
- 8pin or bush excessively worn2.4%
- 9inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.4%
- 10constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.3%
Common Relay MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Relay, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 10.5% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 8.9% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 8.6% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 7.9% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 7.1% |
| has a serious fluid leak | Suspension | 6.1% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 5.7% |
| corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced | Body and structure | 3.4% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 3.2% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 2.8% |
Tips to help your Relay pass
Based on where Relays most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 18.4% of Relay tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 13.4% of Relay tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Body and structure · 7.6% of Relay tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Compare with other models
Is the Relay ULEZ compliant? See the Citroen Relay ULEZ check, or view all Citroen models.
Other Citroen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 14,315 first MOT tests of the Citroen Relay carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 14,315 first MOT tests of the Citroen Relay.
What is the Citroen Relay MOT failure rate?
In our data, 36% of 14,315 first MOT attempts on the Citroen Relay ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Citroen Relay fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (18.4% of tests), brakes (13.4% of tests), suspension (12.2% of tests).
Which Relay year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 1999 cars performed best: 67% passed first time, +4.8 points against the average for 24-year-old cars. The weakest was 2000, at 47% (−13.4 points).
How many miles had a typical Citroen Relay covered at its MOT?
The average was 95,885 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 31,690 miles and 1999 cars 99,120.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Citroen Relay?
"leaking excessively from engine" was recorded on 10.5% of tests, in the noise, emissions and leaks area. 4.4% of Relays failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Relay's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 14,315 Relays in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 47% to 85% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check any Relay's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.