Skip to content
PlateWise

Renault Modus MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults

We analysed 13,988 MOT tests on the Renault Modus carried out in 2023. 50% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 5 in 10 Moduses passed first time.

Results cover cars first registered from 2004 to 2012. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2009 models did best (54% passed, −4.6 points against the average for 14-year-old cars), while 2011 models fared worst (50%, −12.5 points). Tested cars had covered 75,339 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.

The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 27.3% of tests (well above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 13.9% of tests.

MOT tests analysed
13,988
First-time pass rate
50%
All cars: 71%
Versus all cars
−21.2 points
Average mileage at test
75,339
All cars: 73,145

Checking a particular Modus?

See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.

Modus MOT pass rate by year

Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.

Renault Modus MOT pass rate by year of first registration
First registeredTestsPass rateAll cars, same ageDifferenceAvg mileage
201213955%66%−10.9 points54,374
20111,34050%63%−12.5 points59,767
20101,64854%60%−6.1 points70,315
20091,00354%59%−4.6 points71,243
20081,89851%57%−6.8 points79,047
20071,95351%57%−6.1 points75,710
20062,28348%56%−7.7 points78,449
20052,98148%56%−8.2 points81,135
200474246%56%−10.0 points80,892

Why the Renault Modus fails its MOT

The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.

Most common MOT failure areas for the Renault Modus
Failure areaModusAll cars
Lights and electrics27.3%11.3%
Suspension23.4%8.9%
Brakes12.2%6.8%
Tyres7.6%6.3%
Steering6.9%1.8%
Visibility6.3%4.8%
Seatbelts and airbags4.1%1.0%
Body and structure4.1%3.5%
Noise, emissions and leaks3.9%3.1%
Road Wheels0.5%0.4%

Top 10 specific failure reasons

  1. 1not working13.9%
  2. 2fractured or broken12.6%
  3. 3ball joint excessively worn6.9%
  4. 4ball joint has excessive play6.0%
  5. 5projected beam image is obviously incorrect5.2%
  6. 6ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.5%
  7. 7not working on dipped beam4.3%
  8. 8adversely affected by the operation of another lamp4.0%
  9. 9tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.3%
  10. 10efficiency below requirements3.0%

Common Modus MOT advisories

Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Modus, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.

Most common MOT advisories for the Renault Modus
AdvisoryAreaShare of tests
tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres19.0%
in such a condition that it is seriously weakenedBrakes16.0%
has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres10.8%
leaking excessively from engineNoise, emissions and leaks10.6%
excessively corrodedBrakes10.3%
ball joint excessively wornSuspension6.2%
corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakenedSuspension6.2%
less than 1.5 mm thickBrakes5.9%
ball joint has excessive playSteering5.2%
corroded and seriously weakenedSuspension5.1%

Tips to help your Modus pass

Based on where Moduses most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.

  • Lights and electrics · 27.3% of Modus tests

    Walk round every light

    With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.

  • Brakes · 12.2% of Modus tests

    Don't ignore brake warning signs

    Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.

Is the Modus ULEZ compliant? See the Renault Modus ULEZ check, or view all Renault models.

Other Renault models

Models with similar pass rates

About this data

Based on 13,988 first MOT tests of the Renault Modus carried out in 2023.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.

Learn more about how our data works.

Frequently asked questions

Answers from 13,988 first MOT tests of the Renault Modus.

What is the Renault Modus MOT failure rate?

In our data, 50% of 13,988 first MOT attempts on the Renault Modus ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.

What is the most common reason a Renault Modus fails its MOT?

The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (27.3% of tests), suspension (23.4% of tests), brakes (12.2% of tests).

Which Modus year has the best MOT pass rate?

Allowing for age, 2009 cars performed best: 54% passed first time, −4.6 points against the average for 14-year-old cars. The weakest was 2011, at 50% (−12.5 points).

How many miles had a typical Renault Modus covered at its MOT?

The average was 75,339 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2012 cars averaged 54,374 miles and 2004 cars 80,892.

What is the most common MOT advisory on the Renault Modus?

"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 19.0% of tests, in the tyres area. 7.6% of Moduses failed in that area too.

How can I check a specific Modus's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 13,988 Moduses in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 46% to 55% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.

Check any Modus's MOT history

Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.