Skip to content
PlateWise

Citroen Xsara MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults

We analysed 34,781 MOT tests on the Citroen Xsara carried out in 2023. 50% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 5 in 10 Xsaras passed first time.

Results cover cars first registered from 1998 to 2010. Compared with other cars of the same age, 1998 models did best (61% passed, −2.9 points against the average for 25-year-old cars), while 1999 models fared worst (46%, −16.6 points). Tested cars had covered 103,320 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.

The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 25.4% of tests (well above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 14.7% of tests.

MOT tests analysed
34,781
First-time pass rate
50%
All cars: 71%
Versus all cars
−21.5 points
Average mileage at test
103,320
All cars: 73,145

Checking a particular Xsara?

See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.

Xsara MOT pass rate by year

Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.

Citroen Xsara MOT pass rate by year of first registration
First registeredTestsPass rateAll cars, same ageDifferenceAvg mileage
20101,34854%60%−6.3 points88,997
20092,75154%59%−4.5 points91,107
20083,41449%57%−8.0 points99,247
20076,19449%57%−7.9 points101,016
20066,72351%56%−5.5 points99,486
20054,37647%56%−9.7 points107,780
20043,91951%56%−5.4 points111,632
20032,57748%57%−8.3 points114,120
20021,84452%58%−5.7 points112,138
20011,14250%59%−8.7 points114,198
200030346%61%−14.7 points106,091
19999846%62%−16.6 points87,955
19987761%64%−2.9 points93,308

Why the Citroen Xsara fails its MOT

The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.

Most common MOT failure areas for the Citroen Xsara
Failure areaXsaraAll cars
Lights and electrics25.4%11.3%
Suspension18.6%8.9%
Body and structure14.4%3.5%
Brakes10.3%6.8%
Seatbelts and airbags8.2%1.0%
Tyres7.9%6.3%
Visibility7.4%4.8%
Noise, emissions and leaks6.1%3.1%
Steering6.0%1.8%
Number plates and VIN0.4%0.4%

Top 10 specific failure reasons

  1. 1not working14.7%
  2. 2prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced6.7%
  3. 3ball joint excessively worn6.6%
  4. 4constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt5.7%
  5. 5ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt5.3%
  6. 6not working on dipped beam3.7%
  7. 7tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.4%
  8. 8corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced3.4%
  9. 9prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength3.3%
  10. 10projected beam image is obviously incorrect3.1%

Common Xsara MOT advisories

Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Xsara, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.

Most common MOT advisories for the Citroen Xsara
AdvisoryAreaShare of tests
tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres20.1%
has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres12.2%
excessively corrodedBrakes11.7%
leaking excessively from engineNoise, emissions and leaks11.3%
in such a condition that it is seriously weakenedBrakes9.0%
ball joint excessively wornSuspension8.7%
has a major leak of exhaust gasesBody and structure6.2%
less than 1.5 mm thickBrakes5.0%
pin or bush excessively wornSuspension4.7%
inscription illegibleNumber plates and VIN4.7%

Tips to help your Xsara pass

Based on where Xsaras most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.

  • Lights and electrics · 25.4% of Xsara tests

    Walk round every light

    With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.

  • Body and structure · 14.4% of Xsara tests

    Look underneath for corrosion

    On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.

  • Brakes · 10.3% of Xsara tests

    Don't ignore brake warning signs

    Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.

Is the Xsara ULEZ compliant? See the Citroen Xsara ULEZ check, or view all Citroen models.

Other Citroen models

Models with similar pass rates

About this data

Based on 34,781 first MOT tests of the Citroen Xsara carried out in 2023.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.

Learn more about how our data works.

Frequently asked questions

Answers from 34,781 first MOT tests of the Citroen Xsara.

What is the Citroen Xsara MOT failure rate?

In our data, 50% of 34,781 first MOT attempts on the Citroen Xsara ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.

What is the most common reason a Citroen Xsara fails its MOT?

The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (25.4% of tests), suspension (18.6% of tests), body and structure (14.4% of tests).

Which Xsara year has the best MOT pass rate?

Allowing for age, 1998 cars performed best: 61% passed first time, −2.9 points against the average for 25-year-old cars. The weakest was 1999, at 46% (−16.6 points).

How many miles had a typical Citroen Xsara covered at its MOT?

The average was 103,320 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2010 cars averaged 88,997 miles and 1998 cars 93,308.

What is the most common MOT advisory on the Citroen Xsara?

"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 20.1% of tests, in the tyres area. 7.9% of Xsaras failed in that area too.

How can I check a specific Xsara's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 34,781 Xsaras in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 46% to 61% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.

Check any Xsara's MOT history

Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.