Renault Scenic MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 43,183 MOT tests on the Renault Scenic carried out in 2023. 44% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Scenics passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2000 to 2019. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2019 models did best (88% passed, +1.4 points against the average for 4-year-old cars), while 2014 models fared worst (60%, −11.4 points). Tested cars had covered 81,926 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 21.2% of tests (well above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 12.8% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 43,183
- First-time pass rate
- 56%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −15.3 points
- Average mileage at test
- 81,926
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Scenic?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Scenic MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 298 | 88% | 86% | +1.4 points | 22,880 |
| 2018 | 588 | 81% | 84% | −3.5 points | 33,190 |
| 2017 | 1,098 | 79% | 82% | −2.5 points | 41,440 |
| 2016 | 1,091 | 76% | 79% | −2.5 points | 49,442 |
| 2015 | 3,079 | 68% | 75% | −7.8 points | 58,778 |
| 2014 | 3,264 | 60% | 72% | −11.4 points | 68,221 |
| 2013 | 3,052 | 59% | 68% | −9.5 points | 73,465 |
| 2012 | 2,850 | 57% | 66% | −8.7 points | 82,501 |
| 2011 | 4,637 | 54% | 63% | −9.1 points | 87,202 |
| 2010 | 6,868 | 53% | 60% | −7.5 points | 96,579 |
| 2009 | 2,258 | 54% | 59% | −4.7 points | 96,265 |
| 2008 | 3,365 | 48% | 57% | −9.0 points | 92,730 |
| 2007 | 4,074 | 49% | 57% | −8.0 points | 93,882 |
| 2006 | 2,851 | 49% | 56% | −7.6 points | 94,045 |
| 2005 | 1,332 | 47% | 56% | −9.4 points | 68,978 |
| 2004 | 928 | 50% | 56% | −5.9 points | 60,728 |
| 2003 | 656 | 53% | 57% | −3.7 points | 93,496 |
| 2002 | 489 | 59% | 58% | +1.2 points | 105,991 |
| 2001 | 293 | 57% | 59% | −1.3 points | 108,177 |
| 2000 | 96 | 55% | 61% | −5.4 points | 96,901 |
Why the Renault Scenic fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Scenic | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 21.2% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 17.9% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 11.0% | 6.8% |
| Steering | 7.5% | 1.8% |
| Tyres | 6.8% | 6.3% |
| Body and structure | 6.7% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 6.0% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.3% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working12.8%
- 2fractured or broken9.1%
- 3ball joint excessively worn7.4%
- 4ball joint has excessive play5.7%
- 5constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt5.0%
- 6less than 1.5 mm thick3.0%
- 7not working on dipped beam2.9%
- 8tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.9%
- 9does not clear the windscreen effectively2.8%
- 10incorrect colour2.0%
Common Scenic MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Scenic, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 19.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 17.2% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 10.5% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 10.2% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 9.7% |
| Play in steering rack inner joint(s) | Non-component advisories | 9.3% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 8.0% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.5% |
| ball joint has excessive play | Steering | 4.7% |
| incorrect colour | Lights and electrics | 4.5% |
Tips to help your Scenic pass
Based on where Scenics most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 21.2% of Scenic tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 11.0% of Scenic tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Steering · 7.5% of Scenic tests
Feel for play in the steering
Clunks or play in the steering wheel, uneven tyre wear or a split steering rack gaiter are all reasons to book an inspection before the test.
Compare with other models
Is the Scenic ULEZ compliant? See the Renault Scenic ULEZ check, or view all Renault models.
Other Renault models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 43,183 first MOT tests of the Renault Scenic carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 43,183 first MOT tests of the Renault Scenic.
What is the Renault Scenic MOT failure rate?
In our data, 44% of 43,183 first MOT attempts on the Renault Scenic ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Renault Scenic fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (21.2% of tests), suspension (17.9% of tests), brakes (11.0% of tests).
Which Scenic year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2019 cars performed best: 88% passed first time, +1.4 points against the average for 4-year-old cars. The weakest was 2014, at 60% (−11.4 points).
How many miles had a typical Renault Scenic covered at its MOT?
The average was 81,926 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2019 cars averaged 22,880 miles and 2000 cars 96,901.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Renault Scenic?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 19.3% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.8% of Scenics failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Scenic's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 43,183 Scenics in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 47% to 88% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Scenic's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.