Renault Kangoo MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 59,166 MOT tests on the Renault Kangoo carried out in 2023. 46% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 5 in 10 Kangoos passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1999 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2008 models did best (55% passed, −2.8 points against the average for 15-year-old cars), while 2017 models fared worst (58%, −23.6 points). Tested cars had covered 94,714 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 21.8% of tests (well above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 10.5% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 59,166
- First-time pass rate
- 54%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −17.4 points
- Average mileage at test
- 94,714
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Kangoo?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Kangoo MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 92 | 86% | 91% | −5.0 points | 24,170 |
| 2020 | 2,042 | 78% | 88% | −10.1 points | 30,756 |
| 2019 | 3,238 | 70% | 86% | −16.3 points | 48,589 |
| 2018 | 2,510 | 63% | 84% | −20.8 points | 63,880 |
| 2017 | 2,485 | 58% | 82% | −23.6 points | 79,799 |
| 2016 | 3,516 | 58% | 79% | −20.6 points | 88,219 |
| 2015 | 4,179 | 56% | 75% | −19.8 points | 102,084 |
| 2014 | 3,439 | 54% | 72% | −17.9 points | 104,935 |
| 2013 | 2,461 | 46% | 68% | −22.5 points | 111,865 |
| 2012 | 3,467 | 51% | 66% | −14.4 points | 104,839 |
| 2011 | 5,697 | 47% | 63% | −15.6 points | 111,731 |
| 2010 | 5,197 | 48% | 60% | −12.2 points | 115,251 |
| 2009 | 2,347 | 50% | 59% | −9.2 points | 99,430 |
| 2008 | 3,277 | 55% | 57% | −2.8 points | 90,813 |
| 2007 | 3,719 | 52% | 57% | −5.1 points | 98,146 |
| 2006 | 2,949 | 53% | 56% | −3.4 points | 100,781 |
| 2005 | 2,725 | 51% | 56% | −5.3 points | 100,890 |
| 2004 | 2,352 | 48% | 56% | −8.4 points | 102,858 |
| 2003 | 1,558 | 49% | 57% | −7.7 points | 101,775 |
| 2002 | 1,098 | 51% | 58% | −6.6 points | 98,793 |
| 2001 | 532 | 46% | 59% | −12.6 points | 91,468 |
| 2000 | 211 | 54% | 61% | −6.5 points | 89,892 |
| 1999 | 65 | 54% | 62% | −8.6 points | 87,701 |
Why the Renault Kangoo fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Kangoo | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 21.8% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 15.4% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 13.8% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 10.1% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 10.1% | 3.5% |
| Steering | 8.7% | 1.8% |
| Tyres | 8.4% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.8% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working10.5%
- 2constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt7.2%
- 3fractured or broken6.4%
- 4ball joint has excessive play5.9%
- 5inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps5.1%
- 6ball joint excessively worn4.5%
- 7does not clear the windscreen effectively4.4%
- 8tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.1%
- 9excessively corroded4.0%
- 10provides insufficient washer liquid3.1%
Common Kangoo MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Kangoo, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 19.7% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 15.1% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 12.3% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 8.3% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 7.1% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 6.5% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.4% |
| Play in steering rack inner joint(s) | Non-component advisories | 5.3% |
| ball joint has excessive play | Steering | 4.5% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 3.4% |
Tips to help your Kangoo pass
Based on where Kangoos most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 21.8% of Kangoo tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 13.8% of Kangoo tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 10.1% of Kangoo tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the Kangoo ULEZ compliant? See the Renault Kangoo ULEZ check, or view all Renault models.
Other Renault models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 59,166 first MOT tests of the Renault Kangoo carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 59,166 first MOT tests of the Renault Kangoo.
What is the Renault Kangoo MOT failure rate?
In our data, 46% of 59,166 first MOT attempts on the Renault Kangoo ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Renault Kangoo fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (21.8% of tests), suspension (15.4% of tests), brakes (13.8% of tests).
Which Kangoo year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2008 cars performed best: 55% passed first time, −2.8 points against the average for 15-year-old cars. The weakest was 2017, at 58% (−23.6 points).
How many miles had a typical Renault Kangoo covered at its MOT?
The average was 94,714 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 24,170 miles and 1999 cars 87,701.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Renault Kangoo?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 19.7% of tests, in the tyres area. 8.4% of Kangoos failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Kangoo's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 59,166 Kangoos in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 46% to 86% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Kangoo's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.