Peugeot Partner MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 152,042 MOT tests on the Peugeot Partner carried out in 2023. 38% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Partners passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1998 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2006 models did best (54% passed, −2.6 points against the average for 17-year-old cars), while 1999 models fared worst (42%, −20.7 points). Tested cars had covered 90,995 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 22.5% of tests (well above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 14.0% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 152,042
- First-time pass rate
- 62%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −9.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 90,995
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Partner?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Partner MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 452 | 80% | 91% | −10.5 points | 42,865 |
| 2020 | 10,848 | 77% | 88% | −10.6 points | 44,076 |
| 2019 | 13,931 | 71% | 86% | −14.9 points | 58,335 |
| 2018 | 14,891 | 67% | 84% | −16.8 points | 70,318 |
| 2017 | 14,450 | 65% | 82% | −16.9 points | 78,943 |
| 2016 | 13,722 | 63% | 79% | −16.0 points | 82,853 |
| 2015 | 13,676 | 65% | 75% | −10.8 points | 90,430 |
| 2014 | 14,732 | 60% | 72% | −11.4 points | 100,695 |
| 2013 | 10,123 | 55% | 68% | −13.2 points | 113,331 |
| 2012 | 12,406 | 62% | 66% | −3.8 points | 104,383 |
| 2011 | 7,582 | 53% | 63% | −10.2 points | 128,316 |
| 2010 | 5,653 | 52% | 60% | −8.5 points | 126,699 |
| 2009 | 4,299 | 51% | 59% | −8.0 points | 118,848 |
| 2008 | 3,275 | 52% | 57% | −5.3 points | 114,240 |
| 2007 | 2,870 | 52% | 57% | −4.6 points | 115,104 |
| 2006 | 2,613 | 54% | 56% | −2.6 points | 121,772 |
| 2005 | 2,011 | 50% | 56% | −5.8 points | 120,096 |
| 2004 | 1,630 | 50% | 56% | −5.7 points | 122,751 |
| 2003 | 1,376 | 48% | 57% | −8.5 points | 130,351 |
| 2002 | 780 | 53% | 58% | −4.8 points | 125,315 |
| 2001 | 363 | 48% | 59% | −10.7 points | 136,015 |
| 2000 | 153 | 51% | 61% | −9.6 points | 144,874 |
| 1999 | 103 | 42% | 62% | −20.7 points | 137,571 |
| 1998 | 58 | 45% | 64% | −19.1 points | 137,287 |
Why the Peugeot Partner fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Partner | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 22.5% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 10.1% | 8.9% |
| Visibility | 7.8% | 4.8% |
| Brakes | 7.8% | 6.8% |
| Body and structure | 6.7% | 3.5% |
| Tyres | 6.1% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 2.4% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.2% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.2% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working14.0%
- 2constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.8%
- 3fractured or broken4.3%
- 4inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps4.1%
- 5not working on dipped beam3.5%
- 6tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.2%
- 7ball joint excessively worn3.0%
- 8does not clear the windscreen effectively2.8%
- 9less than 1.5 mm thick2.6%
- 10provides insufficient washer liquid2.4%
Common Partner MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Partner, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 18.0% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 9.2% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 7.9% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 7.0% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 6.1% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 4.4% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 3.5% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.6% |
| incorrect colour | Lights and electrics | 2.5% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 2.3% |
Tips to help your Partner pass
Based on where Partners most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 22.5% of Partner tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Visibility · 7.8% of Partner tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Brakes · 7.8% of Partner tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Partner ULEZ compliant? See the Peugeot Partner ULEZ check, or view all Peugeot models.
Other Peugeot models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 152,042 first MOT tests of the Peugeot Partner carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 152,042 first MOT tests of the Peugeot Partner.
What is the Peugeot Partner MOT failure rate?
In our data, 38% of 152,042 first MOT attempts on the Peugeot Partner ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Peugeot Partner fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (22.5% of tests), suspension (10.1% of tests), visibility (7.8% of tests).
Which Partner year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2006 cars performed best: 54% passed first time, −2.6 points against the average for 17-year-old cars. The weakest was 1999, at 42% (−20.7 points).
How many miles had a typical Peugeot Partner covered at its MOT?
The average was 90,995 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 42,865 miles and 1998 cars 137,287.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Peugeot Partner?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 18.0% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.1% of Partners failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Partner's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 152,042 Partners in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 42% to 80% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Partner's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.