Vauxhall Meriva MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 101,061 MOT tests on the Vauxhall Meriva carried out in 2023. 38% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Merivas passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2003 to 2017. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2014 models did best (73% passed, +1.7 points against the average for 9-year-old cars), while 2005 models fared worst (45%, −11.2 points). Tested cars had covered 71,228 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 16.5% of tests (noticeably above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "fractured or broken", on 9.6% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 101,061
- First-time pass rate
- 62%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −9.0 points
- Average mileage at test
- 71,228
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Meriva?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Meriva MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4,510 | 80% | 82% | −2.0 points | 35,467 |
| 2016 | 6,557 | 77% | 79% | −1.7 points | 42,618 |
| 2015 | 8,342 | 74% | 75% | −1.3 points | 49,683 |
| 2014 | 7,769 | 73% | 72% | +1.7 points | 55,133 |
| 2013 | 8,090 | 67% | 68% | −1.4 points | 63,076 |
| 2012 | 9,458 | 67% | 66% | +1.6 points | 72,027 |
| 2011 | 15,927 | 64% | 63% | +1.4 points | 82,163 |
| 2010 | 11,077 | 58% | 60% | −2.3 points | 81,096 |
| 2009 | 6,162 | 51% | 59% | −8.4 points | 79,636 |
| 2008 | 6,321 | 50% | 57% | −7.4 points | 85,142 |
| 2007 | 5,805 | 47% | 57% | −10.2 points | 86,490 |
| 2006 | 4,925 | 47% | 56% | −9.1 points | 88,784 |
| 2005 | 3,191 | 45% | 56% | −11.2 points | 90,904 |
| 2004 | 2,387 | 46% | 56% | −10.5 points | 91,251 |
| 2003 | 512 | 49% | 57% | −7.8 points | 92,286 |
Why the Vauxhall Meriva fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Meriva | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 16.5% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 13.5% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 9.3% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 7.6% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 5.3% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 5.3% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.1% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 3.1% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.9% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1fractured or broken9.6%
- 2not working6.4%
- 3inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.9%
- 4less than 1.5 mm thick2.7%
- 5excessively corroded2.6%
- 6projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.5%
- 7tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.4%
- 8ball joint excessively worn2.2%
- 9constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.2%
- 10ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.2%
Common Meriva MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Meriva, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 17.0% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 13.4% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 11.8% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 11.1% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 10.9% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 7.8% |
| has a major leak of exhaust gases | Body and structure | 7.4% |
| has a serious fluid leak | Suspension | 5.6% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 5.1% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 4.6% |
Tips to help your Meriva pass
Based on where Merivas most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 13.5% of Meriva tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 9.3% of Meriva tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Meriva ULEZ compliant? See the Vauxhall Meriva ULEZ check, or view all Vauxhall models.
Other Vauxhall models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 101,061 first MOT tests of the Vauxhall Meriva carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 101,061 first MOT tests of the Vauxhall Meriva.
What is the Vauxhall Meriva MOT failure rate?
In our data, 38% of 101,061 first MOT attempts on the Vauxhall Meriva ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Vauxhall Meriva fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (16.5% of tests), lights and electrics (13.5% of tests), brakes (9.3% of tests).
Which Meriva year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2014 cars performed best: 73% passed first time, +1.7 points against the average for 9-year-old cars. The weakest was 2005, at 45% (−11.2 points).
How many miles had a typical Vauxhall Meriva covered at its MOT?
The average was 71,228 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2017 cars averaged 35,467 miles and 2003 cars 92,286.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Vauxhall Meriva?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 17.0% of tests, in the tyres area. 7.6% of Merivas failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Meriva's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 101,061 Merivas in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 45% to 80% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Meriva's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.