Saab 9-3 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 44,752 MOT tests on the Saab 9-3 carried out in 2023. 38% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 9-3s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1998 to 2012. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2012 models did best (77% passed, +11.3 points against the average for 11-year-old cars), while 1998 models fared worst (60%, −3.7 points). Tested cars had covered 114,311 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 16.2% of tests (noticeably above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "fractured or broken", on 7.3% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 44,752
- First-time pass rate
- 62%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −9.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 114,311
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular 9-3?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
9-3 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 212 | 77% | 66% | +11.3 points | 76,725 |
| 2011 | 2,596 | 67% | 63% | +3.6 points | 107,512 |
| 2010 | 3,776 | 67% | 60% | +6.3 points | 107,869 |
| 2009 | 4,165 | 66% | 59% | +7.4 points | 109,416 |
| 2008 | 6,919 | 64% | 57% | +6.3 points | 121,036 |
| 2007 | 8,290 | 61% | 57% | +4.4 points | 117,692 |
| 2006 | 6,762 | 58% | 56% | +1.6 points | 117,950 |
| 2005 | 4,310 | 59% | 56% | +2.7 points | 115,783 |
| 2004 | 2,798 | 59% | 56% | +2.9 points | 112,163 |
| 2003 | 1,211 | 59% | 57% | +2.1 points | 112,731 |
| 2002 | 997 | 63% | 58% | +5.7 points | 107,640 |
| 2001 | 920 | 65% | 59% | +6.6 points | 106,624 |
| 2000 | 804 | 65% | 61% | +4.4 points | 105,557 |
| 1999 | 631 | 66% | 62% | +3.3 points | 107,764 |
| 1998 | 349 | 60% | 64% | −3.7 points | 109,060 |
Why the Saab 9-3 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | 9-3 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 16.2% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 13.4% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 10.5% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 6.9% | 6.3% |
| Body and structure | 6.1% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.9% | 3.1% |
| Visibility | 5.8% | 4.8% |
| Steering | 2.2% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.5% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.6% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1fractured or broken7.3%
- 2not working5.5%
- 3ball joint excessively worn3.5%
- 4ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.6%
- 5less than 1.5 mm thick2.6%
- 6tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.4%
- 7efficiency below requirements2.4%
- 8has a major leak of exhaust gases2.3%
- 9inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.3%
- 10excessively binding2.3%
Common 9-3 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used 9-3, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 16.3% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 12.8% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 12.3% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 9.8% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 9.0% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 7.8% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 7.8% |
| has a major leak of exhaust gases | Body and structure | 6.9% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 5.8% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 5.5% |
Tips to help your 9-3 pass
Based on where 9-3s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 13.4% of 9-3 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 10.5% of 9-3 tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the 9-3 ULEZ compliant? See the Saab 9-3 ULEZ check, or view all Saab models.
Other Saab models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 44,752 first MOT tests of the Saab 9-3 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 44,752 first MOT tests of the Saab 9-3.
What is the Saab 9-3 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 38% of 44,752 first MOT attempts on the Saab 9-3 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Saab 9-3 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (16.2% of tests), lights and electrics (13.4% of tests), brakes (10.5% of tests).
Which 9-3 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2012 cars performed best: 77% passed first time, +11.3 points against the average for 11-year-old cars. The weakest was 1998, at 60% (−3.7 points).
How many miles had a typical Saab 9-3 covered at its MOT?
The average was 114,311 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2012 cars averaged 76,725 miles and 1998 cars 109,060.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Saab 9-3?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 16.3% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.9% of 9-3s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific 9-3's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 44,752 9-3s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 58% to 77% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any 9-3's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.