Saab 9-5 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 9,374 MOT tests on the Saab 9-5 carried out in 2023. 36% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 9-5s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1998 to 2011. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2001 models did best (71% passed, +12.0 points against the average for 22-year-old cars), while 1998 models fared worst (63%, −0.7 points). Tested cars had covered 122,547 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 17.0% of tests (noticeably above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 8.5% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 9,374
- First-time pass rate
- 64%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −7.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 122,547
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular 9-5?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
9-5 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 361 | 71% | 63% | +8.5 points | 107,608 |
| 2010 | 663 | 70% | 60% | +9.0 points | 107,602 |
| 2009 | 699 | 65% | 59% | +5.7 points | 111,579 |
| 2008 | 1,039 | 65% | 57% | +7.4 points | 119,943 |
| 2007 | 1,212 | 63% | 57% | +6.0 points | 122,799 |
| 2006 | 1,220 | 63% | 56% | +7.3 points | 125,367 |
| 2005 | 1,104 | 63% | 56% | +6.9 points | 128,935 |
| 2004 | 908 | 60% | 56% | +3.6 points | 130,322 |
| 2003 | 562 | 61% | 57% | +3.8 points | 131,758 |
| 2002 | 483 | 63% | 58% | +5.2 points | 124,750 |
| 2001 | 395 | 71% | 59% | +12.0 points | 123,607 |
| 2000 | 336 | 65% | 61% | +4.0 points | 125,181 |
| 1999 | 240 | 67% | 62% | +4.6 points | 125,199 |
| 1998 | 114 | 63% | 64% | −0.7 points | 124,436 |
Why the Saab 9-5 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | 9-5 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 17.0% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 11.4% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 10.4% | 6.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 8.3% | 3.1% |
| Tyres | 6.7% | 6.3% |
| Body and structure | 5.1% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 3.9% | 4.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.1% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 1.3% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.7% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working8.5%
- 2inoperative or indicates a malfunction5.1%
- 3ball joint excessively worn2.9%
- 4pin or bush excessively worn2.7%
- 5efficiency below requirements2.5%
- 6projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.3%
- 7prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength2.3%
- 8excessively corroded2.1%
- 9tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.0%
- 10does not clear the windscreen effectively1.9%
Common 9-5 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used 9-5, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 21.5% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 16.8% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 13.9% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 12.9% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 11.4% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 10.4% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 7.2% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 7.2% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 6.7% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 6.4% |
Tips to help your 9-5 pass
Based on where 9-5s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 17.0% of 9-5 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 10.4% of 9-5 tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the 9-5 ULEZ compliant? See the Saab 9-5 ULEZ check, or view all Saab models.
Other Saab models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 9,374 first MOT tests of the Saab 9-5 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 9,374 first MOT tests of the Saab 9-5.
What is the Saab 9-5 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 36% of 9,374 first MOT attempts on the Saab 9-5 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Saab 9-5 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (17.0% of tests), suspension (11.4% of tests), brakes (10.4% of tests).
Which 9-5 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2001 cars performed best: 71% passed first time, +12.0 points against the average for 22-year-old cars. The weakest was 1998, at 63% (−0.7 points).
How many miles had a typical Saab 9-5 covered at its MOT?
The average was 122,547 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2011 cars averaged 107,608 miles and 1998 cars 124,436.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Saab 9-5?
"leaking excessively from engine" was recorded on 21.5% of tests, in the noise, emissions and leaks area. 8.3% of 9-5s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific 9-5's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 9,374 9-5s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 60% to 71% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any 9-5's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.