Skip to content
PlateWise

BMW M4 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults

We analysed 11,779 MOT tests on the BMW M4 carried out in 2023. 13% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 9 in 10 M4s passed first time.

Results cover cars first registered from 2014 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2014 models did best (89% passed, +16.8 points against the average for 9-year-old cars), while 2020 models fared worst (88%, +0.7 points). Tested cars had covered 36,503 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.

The most common reason for failure was tyres, found on 7.4% of tests (roughly in line with the 6.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "has ply or cords exposed", on 4.0% of tests.

MOT tests analysed
11,779
First-time pass rate
87%
All cars: 71%
Versus all cars
+15.7 points
Average mileage at test
36,503
All cars: 73,145

Checking a particular M4?

See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.

M4 MOT pass rate by year

Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.

BMW M4 MOT pass rate by year of first registration
First registeredTestsPass rateAll cars, same ageDifferenceAvg mileage
202152100%91%+9.2 points16,481
20201,23288%88%+0.7 points18,675
20191,80690%86%+3.5 points24,259
20182,03588%84%+3.5 points30,661
20171,99186%82%+3.9 points36,298
20161,78386%79%+7.1 points43,222
20151,90585%75%+9.5 points50,426
201497589%72%+16.8 points55,896

Why the BMW M4 fails its MOT

The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.

Most common MOT failure areas for the BMW M4
Failure areaM4All cars
Tyres7.4%6.3%
Suspension2.5%8.9%
Lights and electrics1.4%11.3%
Brakes0.9%6.8%
Number plates and VIN0.8%0.4%
Visibility0.8%4.8%
Noise, emissions and leaks0.7%3.1%
Road Wheels0.2%0.4%
Seatbelts and airbags0.1%1.0%
Steering0.0%1.8%

Top 10 specific failure reasons

  1. 1has ply or cords exposed4.0%
  2. 2has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords2.2%
  3. 3fractured or broken2.0%
  4. 4tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm0.9%
  5. 5does not conform to the specified requirements0.7%
  6. 6too high0.6%
  7. 7has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure0.4%
  8. 8ball joint excessively worn0.4%
  9. 9not working0.4%
  10. 10provides insufficient washer liquid0.4%

Common M4 MOT advisories

Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used M4, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.

Most common MOT advisories for the BMW M4
AdvisoryAreaShare of tests
tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres10.1%
in such a condition that it is seriously weakenedBrakes3.3%
has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres2.6%
Nail in tyreNon-component advisories2.2%
tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mmTyres2.0%
has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cordsTyres1.8%
less than 1.5 mm thickBrakes1.3%
leaking excessively from transmissionNoise, emissions and leaks0.8%
has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres0.8%
significantly and obviously wornBrakes0.7%

Tips to help your M4 pass

Based on where M4s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.

  • Lights and electrics · 1.4% of M4 tests

    Walk round every light

    With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.

  • Brakes · 0.9% of M4 tests

    Don't ignore brake warning signs

    Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.

Is the M4 ULEZ compliant? See the BMW M4 ULEZ check, or view all BMW models.

Other BMW models

Models with similar pass rates

About this data

Based on 11,779 first MOT tests of the BMW M4 carried out in 2023.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.

Learn more about how our data works.

Frequently asked questions

Answers from 11,779 first MOT tests of the BMW M4.

What is the BMW M4 MOT failure rate?

In our data, 13% of 11,779 first MOT attempts on the BMW M4 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.

What is the most common reason a BMW M4 fails its MOT?

The most common failure areas were tyres (7.4% of tests), suspension (2.5% of tests), lights and electrics (1.4% of tests).

Which M4 year has the best MOT pass rate?

Allowing for age, 2014 cars performed best: 89% passed first time, +16.8 points against the average for 9-year-old cars. The weakest was 2020, at 88% (+0.7 points).

How many miles had a typical BMW M4 covered at its MOT?

The average was 36,503 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 16,481 miles and 2014 cars 55,896.

What is the most common MOT advisory on the BMW M4?

"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 10.1% of tests, in the tyres area. 7.4% of M4s failed in that area too.

How can I check a specific M4's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 11,779 M4s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 85% to 100% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.

Check any M4's MOT history

Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.