BMW X6 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 15,265 MOT tests on the BMW X6 carried out in 2023. 17% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 X6s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2008 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2009 models did best (76% passed, +16.6 points against the average for 14-year-old cars), while 2020 models fared worst (85%, −2.4 points). Tested cars had covered 73,756 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was tyres, found on 6.9% of tests (roughly in line with the 6.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "has ply or cords exposed", on 2.5% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 15,265
- First-time pass rate
- 83%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +11.6 points
- Average mileage at test
- 73,756
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular X6?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
X6 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 73 | 92% | 91% | +0.9 points | 23,861 |
| 2020 | 1,096 | 85% | 88% | −2.4 points | 27,538 |
| 2019 | 685 | 87% | 86% | +0.7 points | 37,597 |
| 2018 | 2,135 | 88% | 84% | +3.3 points | 45,439 |
| 2017 | 1,404 | 90% | 82% | +8.4 points | 55,877 |
| 2016 | 1,833 | 87% | 79% | +8.7 points | 63,720 |
| 2015 | 1,298 | 87% | 75% | +12.0 points | 73,748 |
| 2014 | 1,396 | 80% | 72% | +7.9 points | 83,852 |
| 2013 | 1,237 | 79% | 68% | +10.8 points | 91,768 |
| 2012 | 1,109 | 77% | 66% | +11.5 points | 100,140 |
| 2011 | 771 | 75% | 63% | +12.4 points | 104,663 |
| 2010 | 784 | 77% | 60% | +16.5 points | 111,264 |
| 2009 | 956 | 76% | 59% | +16.6 points | 116,062 |
| 2008 | 483 | 73% | 57% | +15.9 points | 123,593 |
Why the BMW X6 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | X6 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 6.9% | 6.3% |
| Suspension | 4.0% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 3.8% | 11.3% |
| Visibility | 2.7% | 4.8% |
| Brakes | 2.2% | 6.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Number plates and VIN | 1.0% | 0.4% |
| Road Wheels | 0.8% | 0.4% |
| Body and structure | 0.8% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.3% | 1.0% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1has ply or cords exposed2.5%
- 2has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords2.2%
- 3fractured or broken1.8%
- 4not working1.8%
- 5tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.7%
- 6ball joint excessively worn1.1%
- 7does not clear the windscreen effectively1.1%
- 8provides insufficient washer liquid1.1%
- 9inoperative or indicates a malfunction0.9%
- 10does not conform to the specified requirements0.8%
Common X6 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used X6, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 16.0% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 5.4% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.9% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 3.6% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 3.5% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 3.2% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 2.8% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.6% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 2.6% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 1.9% |
Tips to help your X6 pass
Based on where X6s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 3.8% of X6 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Visibility · 2.7% of X6 tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the X6 ULEZ compliant? See the BMW X6 ULEZ check, or view all BMW models.
Other BMW models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 15,265 first MOT tests of the BMW X6 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 15,265 first MOT tests of the BMW X6.
What is the BMW X6 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 17% of 15,265 first MOT attempts on the BMW X6 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a BMW X6 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were tyres (6.9% of tests), suspension (4.0% of tests), lights and electrics (3.8% of tests).
Which X6 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2009 cars performed best: 76% passed first time, +16.6 points against the average for 14-year-old cars. The weakest was 2020, at 85% (−2.4 points).
How many miles had a typical BMW X6 covered at its MOT?
The average was 73,756 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 23,861 miles and 2008 cars 123,593.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the BMW X6?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 16.0% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.9% of X6s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific X6's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 15,265 X6s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 73% to 92% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
Check any X6's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.