Citroen C4 Cactus MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 21,126 MOT tests on the Citroen C4 Cactus carried out in 2023. 24% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 C4 Cactuses passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2015 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2020 models did best (89% passed, +1.3 points against the average for 3-year-old cars), while 2016 models fared worst (66%, −13.0 points). Tested cars had covered 39,226 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 8.5% of tests (slightly below the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "does not clear the windscreen effectively", on 5.3% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 21,126
- First-time pass rate
- 76%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +4.5 points
- Average mileage at test
- 39,226
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular C4 Cactus?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
C4 Cactus MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,934 | 89% | 88% | +1.3 points | 19,733 |
| 2019 | 3,980 | 83% | 86% | −2.9 points | 28,668 |
| 2018 | 5,386 | 77% | 84% | −7.3 points | 36,417 |
| 2017 | 5,847 | 73% | 82% | −8.9 points | 44,776 |
| 2016 | 3,545 | 66% | 79% | −13.0 points | 54,449 |
| 2015 | 365 | 67% | 75% | −8.9 points | 61,053 |
Why the Citroen C4 Cactus fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | C4 Cactus | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 8.5% | 11.3% |
| Visibility | 7.9% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 5.4% | 6.3% |
| Body and structure | 4.1% | 3.5% |
| Brakes | 3.8% | 6.8% |
| Suspension | 2.0% | 8.9% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.3% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Steering | 0.1% | 1.8% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1does not clear the windscreen effectively5.3%
- 2not working on dipped beam2.5%
- 3tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.5%
- 4constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.3%
- 5provides insufficient washer liquid2.0%
- 6less than 1.5 mm thick1.7%
- 7not working1.6%
- 8system insecure1.4%
- 9too low1.3%
- 10projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.3%
Common C4 Cactus MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used C4 Cactus, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 14.1% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 10.7% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 10.0% |
| system insecure | Body and structure | 7.2% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 6.1% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 4.4% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 3.5% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 3.1% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 2.2% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.0% |
Tips to help your C4 Cactus pass
Based on where C4 Cactuses most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 8.5% of C4 Cactus tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Visibility · 7.9% of C4 Cactus tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Body and structure · 4.1% of C4 Cactus tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Compare with other models
Is the C4 Cactus ULEZ compliant? See the Citroen C4 Cactus ULEZ check, or view all Citroen models.
Other Citroen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 21,126 first MOT tests of the Citroen C4 Cactus carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 21,126 first MOT tests of the Citroen C4 Cactus.
What is the Citroen C4 Cactus MOT failure rate?
In our data, 24% of 21,126 first MOT attempts on the Citroen C4 Cactus ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Citroen C4 Cactus fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (8.5% of tests), visibility (7.9% of tests), tyres (5.4% of tests).
Which C4 Cactus year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2020 cars performed best: 89% passed first time, +1.3 points against the average for 3-year-old cars. The weakest was 2016, at 66% (−13.0 points).
How many miles had a typical Citroen C4 Cactus covered at its MOT?
The average was 39,226 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 19,733 miles and 2015 cars 61,053.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Citroen C4 Cactus?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 14.1% of tests, in the tyres area. 5.4% of C4 Cactuses failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific C4 Cactus's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 21,126 C4 Cactuses in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 66% to 89% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readMOT advisories explained: what they mean and what to fix firstHalf of all cars tested in 2023 left with at least one advisory. They don't fail the MOT, but they're the tester's warning of what's coming next.Read the guide
Check any C4 Cactus's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.