Ford Tourneo MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 14,424 MOT tests on the Ford Tourneo carried out in 2023. 26% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Tourneos passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2004 to 2022. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2020 models did best (87% passed, −0.5 points against the average for 3-year-old cars), while 2016 models fared worst (70%, −8.2 points). Tested cars had covered 95,906 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 8.4% of tests (slightly below the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", on 3.6% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 14,424
- First-time pass rate
- 74%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +2.9 points
- Average mileage at test
- 95,906
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Tourneo?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Tourneo MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 75 | 92% | 93% | −0.9 points | 12,685 |
| 2020 | 383 | 87% | 88% | −0.5 points | 21,467 |
| 2019 | 2,473 | 83% | 86% | −3.3 points | 41,758 |
| 2018 | 2,522 | 79% | 84% | −5.6 points | 80,452 |
| 2017 | 2,937 | 74% | 82% | −8.0 points | 95,736 |
| 2016 | 1,524 | 70% | 79% | −8.2 points | 122,516 |
| 2015 | 2,336 | 69% | 75% | −6.6 points | 135,304 |
| 2014 | 1,542 | 67% | 72% | −4.4 points | 128,118 |
| 2013 | 501 | 65% | 68% | −3.6 points | 131,185 |
| 2004 | 52 | 50% | 56% | −6.0 points | 172,300 |
Why the Ford Tourneo fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Tourneo | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 8.4% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 6.3% | 6.8% |
| Suspension | 5.6% | 8.9% |
| Tyres | 5.3% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 5.0% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 4.9% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.5% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.6%
- 2not working3.5%
- 3does not clear the windscreen effectively2.9%
- 4pin or bush excessively worn2.9%
- 5less than 1.5 mm thick2.0%
- 6tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.7%
- 7not working on dipped beam1.5%
- 8excessively corroded1.4%
- 9malfunctioning or obviously inoperative1.2%
- 10has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.2%
Common Tourneo MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Tourneo, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 12.3% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 12.1% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 9.5% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 8.9% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 8.0% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 4.8% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 3.1% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.0% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 2.0% |
| with a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | Lights and electrics | 1.9% |
Tips to help your Tourneo pass
Based on where Tourneos most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 8.4% of Tourneo tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 6.3% of Tourneo tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Tourneo ULEZ compliant? See the Ford Tourneo ULEZ check, or view all Ford models.
Other Ford models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 14,424 first MOT tests of the Ford Tourneo carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 14,424 first MOT tests of the Ford Tourneo.
What is the Ford Tourneo MOT failure rate?
In our data, 26% of 14,424 first MOT attempts on the Ford Tourneo ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Ford Tourneo fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (8.4% of tests), brakes (6.3% of tests), suspension (5.6% of tests).
Which Tourneo year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2020 cars performed best: 87% passed first time, −0.5 points against the average for 3-year-old cars. The weakest was 2016, at 70% (−8.2 points).
How many miles had a typical Ford Tourneo covered at its MOT?
The average was 95,906 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2022 cars averaged 12,685 miles and 2004 cars 172,300.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Ford Tourneo?
"pin or bush excessively worn" was recorded on 12.3% of tests, in the suspension area. 5.6% of Tourneos failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Tourneo's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 14,424 Tourneos in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 50% to 92% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check any Tourneo's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.