MINI Hatch MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 653,875 MOT tests on the MINI Hatch carried out in 2023. 26% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Hatches passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2001 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2014 models did best (81% passed, +9.4 points against the average for 9-year-old cars), while 2001 models fared worst (46%, −12.2 points). Tested cars had covered 62,657 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 10.6% of tests (roughly in line with the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 5.7% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 653,875
- First-time pass rate
- 74%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +2.9 points
- Average mileage at test
- 62,657
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Hatch?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Hatch MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,417 | 95% | 91% | +3.6 points | 17,274 |
| 2020 | 38,840 | 90% | 88% | +2.3 points | 18,733 |
| 2019 | 51,129 | 90% | 86% | +3.5 points | 24,424 |
| 2018 | 45,334 | 87% | 84% | +2.6 points | 30,545 |
| 2017 | 46,252 | 85% | 82% | +3.0 points | 38,345 |
| 2016 | 46,636 | 85% | 79% | +6.5 points | 45,441 |
| 2015 | 46,162 | 84% | 75% | +8.1 points | 52,963 |
| 2014 | 31,957 | 81% | 72% | +9.4 points | 58,890 |
| 2013 | 43,529 | 76% | 68% | +7.9 points | 66,261 |
| 2012 | 38,715 | 75% | 66% | +8.9 points | 71,221 |
| 2011 | 32,955 | 70% | 63% | +7.0 points | 77,609 |
| 2010 | 35,221 | 68% | 60% | +7.9 points | 80,839 |
| 2009 | 32,499 | 63% | 59% | +4.2 points | 84,666 |
| 2008 | 30,037 | 60% | 57% | +2.9 points | 91,147 |
| 2007 | 30,703 | 57% | 57% | +0.5 points | 90,310 |
| 2006 | 24,495 | 56% | 56% | −0.3 points | 93,207 |
| 2005 | 26,163 | 55% | 56% | −0.8 points | 97,313 |
| 2004 | 21,698 | 54% | 56% | −2.1 points | 101,412 |
| 2003 | 15,911 | 53% | 57% | −3.2 points | 105,344 |
| 2002 | 10,453 | 51% | 58% | −6.5 points | 105,874 |
| 2001 | 2,603 | 46% | 59% | −12.2 points | 106,686 |
Why the MINI Hatch fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Hatch | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 10.6% | 11.3% |
| Tyres | 6.1% | 6.3% |
| Brakes | 5.7% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 4.9% | 4.8% |
| Suspension | 4.6% | 8.9% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 2.9% | 3.5% |
| Steering | 1.2% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.8% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working5.7%
- 2does not clear the windscreen effectively2.8%
- 3tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9%
- 4inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.5%
- 5has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.5%
- 6too low1.4%
- 7projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.4%
- 8less than 1.5 mm thick1.3%
- 9Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits1.3%
- 10provides insufficient washer liquid1.3%
Common Hatch MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Hatch, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 13.8% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 9.4% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 8.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 8.1% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 5.8% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 5.1% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 4.4% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.2% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 2.6% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 2.3% |
Tips to help your Hatch pass
Based on where Hatches most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 10.6% of Hatch tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 5.7% of Hatch tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 4.9% of Hatch tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the Hatch ULEZ compliant? See the MINI Hatch ULEZ check, or view all MINI models.
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 653,875 first MOT tests of the MINI Hatch carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 653,875 first MOT tests of the MINI Hatch.
What is the MINI Hatch MOT failure rate?
In our data, 26% of 653,875 first MOT attempts on the MINI Hatch ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a MINI Hatch fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (10.6% of tests), tyres (6.1% of tests), brakes (5.7% of tests).
Which Hatch year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2014 cars performed best: 81% passed first time, +9.4 points against the average for 9-year-old cars. The weakest was 2001, at 46% (−12.2 points).
How many miles had a typical MINI Hatch covered at its MOT?
The average was 62,657 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 17,274 miles and 2001 cars 106,686.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the MINI Hatch?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 13.8% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.1% of Hatches failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Hatch's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 653,875 Hatches in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 46% to 95% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Hatch's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.