MINI Countryman MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 100,755 MOT tests on the MINI Countryman carried out in 2023. 15% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 Countrymans passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2010 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2010 models did best (73% passed, +12.7 points against the average for 13-year-old cars), while 2020 models fared worst (89%, +0.8 points). Tested cars had covered 49,441 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was tyres, found on 5.6% of tests (roughly in line with the 6.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 1.8% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 100,755
- First-time pass rate
- 85%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +13.1 points
- Average mileage at test
- 49,441
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Countryman?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Countryman MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 474 | 93% | 91% | +2.6 points | 18,363 |
| 2020 | 8,398 | 89% | 88% | +0.8 points | 20,211 |
| 2019 | 14,115 | 89% | 86% | +3.1 points | 26,625 |
| 2018 | 13,849 | 89% | 84% | +4.9 points | 35,492 |
| 2017 | 10,945 | 88% | 82% | +6.7 points | 42,107 |
| 2016 | 9,268 | 86% | 79% | +7.3 points | 46,602 |
| 2015 | 9,240 | 84% | 75% | +8.8 points | 54,801 |
| 2014 | 12,991 | 82% | 72% | +10.2 points | 62,204 |
| 2013 | 3,007 | 78% | 68% | +10.2 points | 68,273 |
| 2012 | 7,148 | 78% | 66% | +11.9 points | 79,072 |
| 2011 | 9,783 | 74% | 63% | +11.0 points | 84,286 |
| 2010 | 1,489 | 73% | 60% | +12.7 points | 87,021 |
Why the MINI Countryman fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Countryman | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 5.6% | 6.3% |
| Lights and electrics | 5.0% | 11.3% |
| Visibility | 3.0% | 4.8% |
| Brakes | 2.0% | 6.8% |
| Suspension | 1.3% | 8.9% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 0.5% | 3.5% |
| Road Wheels | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.2% | 1.0% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working1.8%
- 2has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.8%
- 3does not clear the windscreen effectively1.6%
- 4tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5%
- 5has ply or cords exposed1.1%
- 6too high0.9%
- 7less than 1.5 mm thick0.9%
- 8provides insufficient washer liquid0.8%
- 9too low0.7%
- 10projected beam image is obviously incorrect0.6%
Common Countryman MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Countryman, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 14.6% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 8.4% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 6.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 3.3% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 3.0% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.3% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 2.0% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.8% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 1.6% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 1.6% |
Tips to help your Countryman pass
Based on where Countrymans most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 5.0% of Countryman tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Visibility · 3.0% of Countryman tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Brakes · 2.0% of Countryman tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Countryman ULEZ compliant? See the MINI Countryman ULEZ check, or view all MINI models.
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 100,755 first MOT tests of the MINI Countryman carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 100,755 first MOT tests of the MINI Countryman.
What is the MINI Countryman MOT failure rate?
In our data, 15% of 100,755 first MOT attempts on the MINI Countryman ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a MINI Countryman fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were tyres (5.6% of tests), lights and electrics (5.0% of tests), visibility (3.0% of tests).
Which Countryman year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2010 cars performed best: 73% passed first time, +12.7 points against the average for 13-year-old cars. The weakest was 2020, at 89% (+0.8 points).
How many miles had a typical MINI Countryman covered at its MOT?
The average was 49,441 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 18,363 miles and 2010 cars 87,021.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the MINI Countryman?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 14.6% of tests, in the tyres area. 5.6% of Countrymans failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Countryman's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 100,755 Countrymans in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 73% to 93% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Countryman's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.