Kia Venga MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 47,798 MOT tests on the Kia Venga carried out in 2023. 26% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Vengas passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2010 to 2019. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2018 models did best (90% passed, +5.4 points against the average for 5-year-old cars), while 2011 models fared worst (56%, −7.2 points). Tested cars had covered 49,363 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 10.9% of tests (roughly in line with the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 7.1% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 47,798
- First-time pass rate
- 74%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +2.1 points
- Average mileage at test
- 49,363
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Venga?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Venga MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2,663 | 87% | 86% | +0.8 points | 17,852 |
| 2018 | 3,668 | 90% | 84% | +5.4 points | 24,448 |
| 2017 | 5,893 | 86% | 82% | +4.2 points | 31,439 |
| 2016 | 5,688 | 84% | 79% | +5.3 points | 38,020 |
| 2015 | 6,242 | 80% | 75% | +4.6 points | 45,095 |
| 2014 | 5,435 | 71% | 72% | −1.1 points | 53,422 |
| 2013 | 5,673 | 66% | 68% | −2.3 points | 59,989 |
| 2012 | 5,019 | 59% | 66% | −6.3 points | 66,457 |
| 2011 | 4,413 | 56% | 63% | −7.2 points | 74,162 |
| 2010 | 3,080 | 55% | 60% | −5.8 points | 79,815 |
Why the Kia Venga fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Venga | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 10.9% | 11.3% |
| Steering | 6.5% | 1.8% |
| Suspension | 5.3% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 5.3% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 4.8% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 4.6% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 0.9% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.2% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working7.1%
- 2ball joint has excessive play5.8%
- 3ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.2%
- 4less than 1.5 mm thick1.9%
- 5does not clear the windscreen effectively1.9%
- 6provides insufficient washer liquid1.6%
- 7tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.6%
- 8fractured or broken1.3%
- 9has ply or cords exposed1.1%
- 10efficiency below requirements1.1%
Common Venga MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Venga, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 13.5% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 11.1% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 11.0% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 8.0% |
| ball joint has excessive play | Steering | 3.5% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 2.8% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 2.7% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 2.6% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 2.1% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 2.1% |
Tips to help your Venga pass
Based on where Vengas most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 10.9% of Venga tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Steering · 6.5% of Venga tests
Feel for play in the steering
Clunks or play in the steering wheel, uneven tyre wear or a split steering rack gaiter are all reasons to book an inspection before the test.
Brakes · 5.3% of Venga tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Venga ULEZ compliant? See the Kia Venga ULEZ check, or view all Kia models.
Other Kia models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 47,798 first MOT tests of the Kia Venga carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 47,798 first MOT tests of the Kia Venga.
What is the Kia Venga MOT failure rate?
In our data, 26% of 47,798 first MOT attempts on the Kia Venga ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Kia Venga fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (10.9% of tests), steering (6.5% of tests), suspension (5.3% of tests).
Which Venga year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2018 cars performed best: 90% passed first time, +5.4 points against the average for 5-year-old cars. The weakest was 2011, at 56% (−7.2 points).
How many miles had a typical Kia Venga covered at its MOT?
The average was 49,363 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2019 cars averaged 17,852 miles and 2010 cars 79,815.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Kia Venga?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 13.5% of tests, in the tyres area. 4.8% of Vengas failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Venga's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 47,798 Vengas in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 55% to 90% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Venga's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.