Land Rover Range Rover Sport MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 122,689 MOT tests on the Land Rover Range Rover Sport carried out in 2023. 20% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 Range Rover Sports passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2005 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2010 models did best (75% passed, +14.5 points against the average for 13-year-old cars), while 2020 models fared worst (88%, +0.8 points). Tested cars had covered 79,122 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was tyres, found on 5.8% of tests (roughly in line with the 6.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 2.4% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 122,689
- First-time pass rate
- 80%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +8.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 79,122
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Range Rover Sport?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Range Rover Sport MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 250 | 92% | 91% | +1.2 points | 25,702 |
| 2020 | 7,659 | 88% | 88% | +0.8 points | 28,719 |
| 2019 | 11,878 | 88% | 86% | +2.1 points | 36,775 |
| 2018 | 11,147 | 87% | 84% | +3.1 points | 45,089 |
| 2017 | 10,384 | 84% | 82% | +2.8 points | 55,523 |
| 2016 | 11,070 | 82% | 79% | +3.7 points | 64,395 |
| 2015 | 11,087 | 81% | 75% | +5.2 points | 72,284 |
| 2014 | 8,842 | 80% | 72% | +8.7 points | 82,187 |
| 2013 | 6,682 | 80% | 68% | +11.8 points | 88,959 |
| 2012 | 6,279 | 79% | 66% | +13.2 points | 95,536 |
| 2011 | 5,726 | 76% | 63% | +13.2 points | 101,954 |
| 2010 | 5,949 | 75% | 60% | +14.5 points | 109,009 |
| 2009 | 4,849 | 71% | 59% | +11.8 points | 114,716 |
| 2008 | 4,767 | 68% | 57% | +10.4 points | 122,484 |
| 2007 | 6,027 | 67% | 57% | +9.8 points | 130,074 |
| 2006 | 6,311 | 66% | 56% | +10.2 points | 135,779 |
| 2005 | 3,768 | 67% | 56% | +11.0 points | 137,006 |
Why the Land Rover Range Rover Sport fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Range Rover Sport | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 5.8% | 6.3% |
| Brakes | 5.8% | 6.8% |
| Lights and electrics | 5.4% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 4.5% | 8.9% |
| Visibility | 2.8% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 2.2% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.7% | 1.0% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.9% | 0.4% |
| Road Wheels | 0.5% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working2.4%
- 2less than 1.5 mm thick2.1%
- 3has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords2.0%
- 4pin or bush excessively worn1.7%
- 5has ply or cords exposed1.6%
- 6does not clear the windscreen effectively1.5%
- 7excessively corroded1.5%
- 8warning lamp indicates a fault1.4%
- 9ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.1%
- 10tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.1%
Common Range Rover Sport MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Range Rover Sport, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 13.4% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 9.7% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 8.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 7.2% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 6.5% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.9% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 2.8% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 2.8% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 2.3% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.2% |
Tips to help your Range Rover Sport pass
Based on where Range Rover Sports most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Brakes · 5.8% of Range Rover Sport tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Lights and electrics · 5.4% of Range Rover Sport tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Compare with other models
Is the Range Rover Sport ULEZ compliant? See the Land Rover Range Rover Sport ULEZ check, or view all Land Rover models.
Other Land Rover models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 122,689 first MOT tests of the Land Rover Range Rover Sport carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 122,689 first MOT tests of the Land Rover Range Rover Sport.
What is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport MOT failure rate?
In our data, 20% of 122,689 first MOT attempts on the Land Rover Range Rover Sport ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Land Rover Range Rover Sport fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were tyres (5.8% of tests), brakes (5.8% of tests), lights and electrics (5.4% of tests).
Which Range Rover Sport year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2010 cars performed best: 75% passed first time, +14.5 points against the average for 13-year-old cars. The weakest was 2020, at 88% (+0.8 points).
How many miles had a typical Land Rover Range Rover Sport covered at its MOT?
The average was 79,122 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 25,702 miles and 2005 cars 137,006.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Land Rover Range Rover Sport?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 13.4% of tests, in the tyres area. 5.8% of Range Rover Sports failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Range Rover Sport's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 122,689 Range Rover Sports in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 66% to 92% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
Check any Range Rover Sport's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.