Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 171,154 MOT tests on the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque carried out in 2023. 16% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 Range Rover Evoques passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2011 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2011 models did best (76% passed, +12.5 points against the average for 12-year-old cars), while 2020 models fared worst (88%, +0.3 points). Tested cars had covered 56,590 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was tyres, found on 5.2% of tests (roughly in line with the 6.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "less than 1.5 mm thick", on 2.6% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 171,154
- First-time pass rate
- 84%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +12.4 points
- Average mileage at test
- 56,590
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Range Rover Evoque?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Range Rover Evoque MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 526 | 94% | 91% | +3.1 points | 21,738 |
| 2020 | 17,638 | 88% | 88% | +0.3 points | 23,400 |
| 2019 | 22,719 | 87% | 86% | +0.7 points | 29,318 |
| 2018 | 16,627 | 88% | 84% | +3.6 points | 40,422 |
| 2017 | 22,856 | 86% | 82% | +4.6 points | 50,475 |
| 2016 | 25,078 | 85% | 79% | +6.5 points | 58,513 |
| 2015 | 19,156 | 82% | 75% | +6.9 points | 67,481 |
| 2014 | 16,352 | 81% | 72% | +9.2 points | 77,006 |
| 2013 | 12,816 | 77% | 68% | +9.2 points | 85,544 |
| 2012 | 13,453 | 75% | 66% | +9.8 points | 94,525 |
| 2011 | 3,904 | 76% | 63% | +12.5 points | 97,257 |
Why the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Range Rover Evoque | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 5.2% | 6.3% |
| Lights and electrics | 3.9% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 3.7% | 6.8% |
| Suspension | 2.5% | 8.9% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Visibility | 1.6% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 1.0% | 3.5% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.4% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1less than 1.5 mm thick2.6%
- 2has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.7%
- 3tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5%
- 4inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.4%
- 5not working on dipped beam1.4%
- 6fractured or broken1.1%
- 7has ply or cords exposed1.1%
- 8too low0.9%
- 9not working on main beam0.8%
- 10ball joint excessively worn0.8%
Common Range Rover Evoque MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Range Rover Evoque, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 13.5% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 11.1% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 10.3% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 7.3% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 2.4% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 2.2% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.1% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 2.0% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 1.8% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 1.7% |
Tips to help your Range Rover Evoque pass
Based on where Range Rover Evoques most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 3.9% of Range Rover Evoque tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 3.7% of Range Rover Evoque tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Range Rover Evoque ULEZ compliant? See the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque ULEZ check, or view all Land Rover models.
Other Land Rover models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 171,154 first MOT tests of the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 171,154 first MOT tests of the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
What is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT failure rate?
In our data, 16% of 171,154 first MOT attempts on the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were tyres (5.2% of tests), lights and electrics (3.9% of tests), brakes (3.7% of tests).
Which Range Rover Evoque year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2011 cars performed best: 76% passed first time, +12.5 points against the average for 12-year-old cars. The weakest was 2020, at 88% (+0.3 points).
How many miles had a typical Land Rover Range Rover Evoque covered at its MOT?
The average was 56,590 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 21,738 miles and 2011 cars 97,257.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 13.5% of tests, in the tyres area. 5.2% of Range Rover Evoques failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Range Rover Evoque's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 171,154 Range Rover Evoques in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 75% to 94% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Range Rover Evoque's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.