MG ZS MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 29,268 MOT tests on the MG ZS carried out in 2023. 16% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 ZS models passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2001 to 2022. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2005 models did best (63% passed, +6.4 points against the average for 18-year-old cars), while 2017 models fared worst (73%, −8.8 points). Tested cars had covered 29,601 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was brakes, found on 5.4% of tests (roughly in line with the 6.8% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working on dipped beam", on 2.0% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 29,268
- First-time pass rate
- 84%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +12.3 points
- Average mileage at test
- 29,601
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular ZS?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
ZS MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 618 | 92% | 93% | −1.3 points | 25,279 |
| 2021 | 649 | 91% | 91% | +0.2 points | 25,527 |
| 2020 | 12,408 | 88% | 88% | +0.4 points | 22,434 |
| 2019 | 8,683 | 83% | 86% | −3.4 points | 27,481 |
| 2018 | 5,086 | 80% | 84% | −4.4 points | 34,190 |
| 2017 | 350 | 73% | 82% | −8.8 points | 39,105 |
| 2006 | 56 | 57% | 56% | +1.0 points | 88,767 |
| 2005 | 289 | 63% | 56% | +6.4 points | 91,765 |
| 2004 | 426 | 62% | 56% | +5.7 points | 87,534 |
| 2003 | 320 | 56% | 57% | −0.4 points | 85,592 |
| 2002 | 258 | 60% | 58% | +2.6 points | 92,058 |
| 2001 | 93 | 59% | 59% | +0.5 points | 99,689 |
Why the MG ZS fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | ZS | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 5.4% | 6.8% |
| Lights and electrics | 5.2% | 11.3% |
| Tyres | 4.6% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 1.7% | 4.8% |
| Suspension | 1.7% | 8.9% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 0.9% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 0.3% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.1% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working on dipped beam2.0%
- 2less than 1.5 mm thick1.6%
- 3tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5%
- 4has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.3%
- 5not working on main beam1.1%
- 6excessively binding1.1%
- 7significantly and obviously worn1.0%
- 8not working1.0%
- 9malfunctioning or obviously inoperative0.9%
- 10efficiency below requirements0.9%
Common ZS MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used ZS, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 14.2% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 14.2% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 5.7% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 3.7% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 3.1% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 2.8% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 2.6% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.4% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 1.5% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 1.4% |
Tips to help your ZS pass
Based on where ZS models most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Brakes · 5.4% of ZS tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Lights and electrics · 5.2% of ZS tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Visibility · 1.7% of ZS tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the ZS ULEZ compliant? See the MG ZS ULEZ check, or view all MG models.
Other MG models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 29,268 first MOT tests of the MG ZS carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 29,268 first MOT tests of the MG ZS.
What is the MG ZS MOT failure rate?
In our data, 16% of 29,268 first MOT attempts on the MG ZS ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a MG ZS fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were brakes (5.4% of tests), lights and electrics (5.2% of tests), tyres (4.6% of tests).
Which ZS year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2005 cars performed best: 63% passed first time, +6.4 points against the average for 18-year-old cars. The weakest was 2017, at 73% (−8.8 points).
How many miles had a typical MG ZS covered at its MOT?
The average was 29,601 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2022 cars averaged 25,279 miles and 2001 cars 99,689.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the MG ZS?
"in such a condition that it is seriously weakened" was recorded on 14.2% of tests, in the brakes area. 5.4% of ZS models failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific ZS's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 29,268 ZS models in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 56% to 92% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
Check any ZS's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.