Rover 75 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 9,369 MOT tests on the Rover 75 carried out in 2023. 43% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 75s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1999 to 2006. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2006 models did best (60% passed, +3.7 points against the average for 17-year-old cars), while 2000 models fared worst (59%, −1.7 points). Tested cars had covered 108,332 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 24.5% of tests (well above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", on 7.3% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 9,369
- First-time pass rate
- 57%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −14.4 points
- Average mileage at test
- 108,332
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular 75?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
75 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 232 | 60% | 56% | +3.7 points | 94,490 |
| 2005 | 1,262 | 57% | 56% | +1.2 points | 102,912 |
| 2004 | 2,607 | 55% | 56% | −0.8 points | 111,182 |
| 2003 | 2,111 | 56% | 57% | −0.9 points | 111,811 |
| 2002 | 1,606 | 58% | 58% | +0.7 points | 115,218 |
| 2001 | 888 | 59% | 59% | +0.6 points | 104,224 |
| 2000 | 465 | 59% | 61% | −1.7 points | 91,317 |
| 1999 | 168 | 64% | 62% | +1.2 points | 88,700 |
Why the Rover 75 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | 75 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 24.5% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 16.6% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 14.3% | 6.8% |
| Body and structure | 7.9% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 6.5% | 4.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 5.9% | 1.0% |
| Tyres | 5.3% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 4.1% | 1.8% |
| Road Wheels | 0.5% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength7.3%
- 2ball joint excessively worn6.8%
- 3ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt5.5%
- 4projected beam image is obviously incorrect5.2%
- 5not working5.2%
- 6pin or bush excessively worn5.0%
- 7efficiency below requirements4.7%
- 8warning lamp indicates a fault4.1%
- 9excessively corroded4.0%
- 10fractured or broken3.7%
Common 75 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used 75, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 22.4% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 15.8% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 15.8% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 12.4% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 9.4% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 9.0% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 6.8% |
| prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength | Suspension | 6.4% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 5.4% |
| incorrect colour | Lights and electrics | 4.8% |
Tips to help your 75 pass
Based on where 75s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 16.6% of 75 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 14.3% of 75 tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Body and structure · 7.9% of 75 tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Compare with other models
Is the 75 ULEZ compliant? See the Rover 75 ULEZ check, or view all Rover models.
Other Rover models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 9,369 first MOT tests of the Rover 75 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 9,369 first MOT tests of the Rover 75.
What is the Rover 75 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 43% of 9,369 first MOT attempts on the Rover 75 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Rover 75 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (24.5% of tests), lights and electrics (16.6% of tests), brakes (14.3% of tests).
Which 75 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2006 cars performed best: 60% passed first time, +3.7 points against the average for 17-year-old cars. The weakest was 2000, at 59% (−1.7 points).
How many miles had a typical Rover 75 covered at its MOT?
The average was 108,332 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2006 cars averaged 94,490 miles and 1999 cars 88,700.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Rover 75?
"excessively corroded" was recorded on 22.4% of tests, in the brakes area. 14.3% of 75s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific 75's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 9,369 75s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 55% to 64% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any 75's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.