Subaru Forester MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 16,641 MOT tests on the Subaru Forester carried out in 2023. 30% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Foresters passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1998 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2005 models did best (62% passed, +5.3 points against the average for 18-year-old cars), while 1999 models fared worst (52%, −10.2 points). Tested cars had covered 88,716 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 13.2% of tests (noticeably above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 7.4% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 16,641
- First-time pass rate
- 70%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −1.9 points
- Average mileage at test
- 88,716
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Forester?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Forester MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 245 | 90% | 88% | +2.1 points | 31,520 |
| 2019 | 1,121 | 91% | 86% | +4.9 points | 30,067 |
| 2018 | 944 | 87% | 84% | +3.1 points | 39,943 |
| 2017 | 923 | 85% | 82% | +3.7 points | 50,714 |
| 2016 | 1,208 | 79% | 79% | +0.0 points | 59,779 |
| 2015 | 1,013 | 75% | 75% | −0.5 points | 67,447 |
| 2014 | 1,165 | 74% | 72% | +2.0 points | 77,271 |
| 2013 | 861 | 71% | 68% | +2.7 points | 87,363 |
| 2012 | 445 | 66% | 66% | +0.0 points | 94,227 |
| 2011 | 923 | 65% | 63% | +1.9 points | 104,384 |
| 2010 | 878 | 60% | 60% | −0.5 points | 106,848 |
| 2009 | 513 | 58% | 59% | −1.3 points | 106,481 |
| 2008 | 623 | 59% | 57% | +2.0 points | 106,742 |
| 2007 | 917 | 62% | 57% | +4.9 points | 107,846 |
| 2006 | 1,013 | 58% | 56% | +1.7 points | 115,651 |
| 2005 | 1,141 | 62% | 56% | +5.3 points | 120,844 |
| 2004 | 903 | 60% | 56% | +3.6 points | 125,018 |
| 2003 | 739 | 60% | 57% | +3.7 points | 130,510 |
| 2002 | 336 | 59% | 58% | +1.4 points | 124,665 |
| 2001 | 256 | 54% | 59% | −4.3 points | 119,325 |
| 2000 | 178 | 57% | 61% | −3.3 points | 122,765 |
| 1999 | 155 | 52% | 62% | −10.2 points | 126,689 |
| 1998 | 76 | 62% | 64% | −2.1 points | 118,278 |
Why the Subaru Forester fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Forester | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 13.2% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 13.1% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 6.3% | 6.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.5% | 3.1% |
| Visibility | 4.5% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 4.3% | 3.5% |
| Tyres | 3.7% | 6.3% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 0.8% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working7.4%
- 2ball joint excessively worn3.6%
- 3pin or bush excessively worn3.5%
- 4inoperative or indicates a malfunction3.0%
- 5prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength2.4%
- 6less than 1.5 mm thick2.1%
- 7does not clear the windscreen effectively2.0%
- 8has a major leak of exhaust gases1.9%
- 9fractured or broken1.9%
- 10projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.7%
Common Forester MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Forester, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 15.6% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 12.2% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 8.7% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 8.1% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 7.3% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 6.5% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 5.5% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 5.2% |
| has a major leak of exhaust gases | Body and structure | 4.4% |
| has a serious fluid leak | Suspension | 3.1% |
Tips to help your Forester pass
Based on where Foresters most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 13.1% of Forester tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 6.3% of Forester tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Forester ULEZ compliant? See the Subaru Forester ULEZ check, or view all Subaru models.
Other Subaru models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 16,641 first MOT tests of the Subaru Forester carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 16,641 first MOT tests of the Subaru Forester.
What is the Subaru Forester MOT failure rate?
In our data, 30% of 16,641 first MOT attempts on the Subaru Forester ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Subaru Forester fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (13.2% of tests), lights and electrics (13.1% of tests), brakes (6.3% of tests).
Which Forester year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2005 cars performed best: 62% passed first time, +5.3 points against the average for 18-year-old cars. The weakest was 1999, at 52% (−10.2 points).
How many miles had a typical Subaru Forester covered at its MOT?
The average was 88,716 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 31,520 miles and 1998 cars 118,278.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Subaru Forester?
"pin or bush excessively worn" was recorded on 15.6% of tests, in the suspension area. 13.2% of Foresters failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Forester's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 16,641 Foresters in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 52% to 91% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Forester's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.