Subaru Impreza MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 19,325 MOT tests on the Subaru Impreza carried out in 2023. 27% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Imprezas passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1995 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2012 models did best (88% passed, +22.5 points against the average for 11-year-old cars), while 2019 models fared worst (83%, −3.3 points). Tested cars had covered 97,468 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 12.2% of tests (roughly in line with the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 6.2% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 19,325
- First-time pass rate
- 73%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +1.9 points
- Average mileage at test
- 97,468
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Impreza?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Impreza MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 71 | 87% | 88% | −0.3 points | 68,551 |
| 2019 | 211 | 83% | 86% | −3.3 points | 45,786 |
| 2018 | 214 | 89% | 84% | +5.0 points | 38,524 |
| 2017 | 131 | 92% | 82% | +9.9 points | 53,407 |
| 2016 | 207 | 88% | 79% | +9.8 points | 60,686 |
| 2015 | 244 | 86% | 75% | +10.6 points | 61,105 |
| 2014 | 137 | 79% | 72% | +7.2 points | 56,934 |
| 2012 | 59 | 88% | 66% | +22.5 points | 64,231 |
| 2011 | 184 | 77% | 63% | +14.2 points | 75,538 |
| 2010 | 867 | 74% | 60% | +13.9 points | 85,540 |
| 2009 | 826 | 71% | 59% | +12.4 points | 86,095 |
| 2008 | 1,175 | 71% | 57% | +14.1 points | 94,092 |
| 2007 | 2,028 | 71% | 57% | +14.0 points | 90,356 |
| 2006 | 1,842 | 70% | 56% | +13.4 points | 97,182 |
| 2005 | 2,390 | 72% | 56% | +16.0 points | 103,123 |
| 2004 | 1,887 | 73% | 56% | +17.3 points | 102,570 |
| 2003 | 1,886 | 72% | 57% | +15.1 points | 108,331 |
| 2002 | 1,175 | 71% | 58% | +13.6 points | 106,843 |
| 2001 | 995 | 70% | 59% | +11.5 points | 112,087 |
| 2000 | 934 | 75% | 61% | +14.5 points | 108,496 |
| 1999 | 802 | 77% | 62% | +14.2 points | 109,533 |
| 1998 | 443 | 79% | 64% | +15.3 points | 105,602 |
| 1997 | 254 | 73% | 64% | +8.3 points | 110,527 |
| 1996 | 157 | 73% | 65% | +8.0 points | 112,749 |
| 1995 | 74 | 77% | 66% | +10.6 points | 109,047 |
Why the Subaru Impreza fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Impreza | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 12.2% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 9.6% | 8.9% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 8.9% | 3.1% |
| Brakes | 5.8% | 6.8% |
| Body and structure | 5.3% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 3.7% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 3.1% | 6.3% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.5% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 1.1% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.7% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working6.2%
- 2prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength3.3%
- 3Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits3.1%
- 4inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.3%
- 5carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits2.1%
- 6constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.7%
- 7too low1.5%
- 8projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.5%
- 9does not clear the windscreen effectively1.4%
- 10carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits1.4%
Common Impreza MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Impreza, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 9.3% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 9.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 7.6% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 7.0% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 6.2% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 5.2% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 5.1% |
| has a major leak of exhaust gases | Body and structure | 4.7% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 4.0% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 3.5% |
Tips to help your Impreza pass
Based on where Imprezas most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 12.2% of Impreza tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 5.8% of Impreza tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Impreza ULEZ compliant? See the Subaru Impreza ULEZ check, or view all Subaru models.
Other Subaru models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 19,325 first MOT tests of the Subaru Impreza carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 19,325 first MOT tests of the Subaru Impreza.
What is the Subaru Impreza MOT failure rate?
In our data, 27% of 19,325 first MOT attempts on the Subaru Impreza ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Subaru Impreza fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (12.2% of tests), suspension (9.6% of tests), noise, emissions and leaks (8.9% of tests).
Which Impreza year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2012 cars performed best: 88% passed first time, +22.5 points against the average for 11-year-old cars. The weakest was 2019, at 83% (−3.3 points).
How many miles had a typical Subaru Impreza covered at its MOT?
The average was 97,468 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 68,551 miles and 1995 cars 109,047.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Subaru Impreza?
"pin or bush excessively worn" was recorded on 9.3% of tests, in the suspension area. 9.6% of Imprezas failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Impreza's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 19,325 Imprezas in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 70% to 92% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readDashboard warning lights and the MOT: which ones mean a fail?An engine, ABS or airbag light that stays on is a major defect at the MOT, even if the car drives perfectly. Which lights testers check, and what to do first.Read the guide
Check any Impreza's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.