Toyota GT86 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 6,734 MOT tests on the Toyota GT86 carried out in 2023. 14% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 9 in 10 GT86s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2012 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2012 models did best (82% passed, +16.4 points against the average for 11-year-old cars), while 2018 models fared worst (88%, +3.7 points). Tested cars had covered 51,959 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was tyres, found on 4.1% of tests (slightly below the 6.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", on 2.1% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 6,734
- First-time pass rate
- 86%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +14.5 points
- Average mileage at test
- 51,959
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular GT86?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
GT86 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 247 | 95% | 88% | +7.1 points | 16,642 |
| 2019 | 339 | 92% | 86% | +5.8 points | 20,981 |
| 2018 | 463 | 88% | 84% | +3.7 points | 29,446 |
| 2017 | 621 | 89% | 82% | +7.7 points | 36,530 |
| 2016 | 630 | 87% | 79% | +7.9 points | 43,355 |
| 2015 | 715 | 86% | 75% | +10.4 points | 50,260 |
| 2014 | 935 | 85% | 72% | +13.2 points | 58,539 |
| 2013 | 1,576 | 85% | 68% | +16.4 points | 64,477 |
| 2012 | 1,207 | 82% | 66% | +16.4 points | 68,493 |
Why the Toyota GT86 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | GT86 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4.1% | 6.3% |
| Lights and electrics | 3.5% | 11.3% |
| Visibility | 3.1% | 4.8% |
| Brakes | 2.5% | 6.8% |
| Suspension | 1.9% | 8.9% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 0.4% | 3.5% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Road Wheels | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Steering | 0.1% | 1.8% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.1%
- 2does not clear the windscreen effectively1.9%
- 3inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1.0%
- 4Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits0.9%
- 5has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords0.9%
- 6excessively binding0.7%
- 7provides insufficient washer liquid0.7%
- 8not working0.7%
- 9less than 1.5 mm thick0.6%
- 10fractured or broken0.5%
Common GT86 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used GT86, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 11.4% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 6.4% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 6.1% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 5.8% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 3.5% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 1.9% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 1.8% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 1.2% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 1.1% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 1.1% |
Tips to help your GT86 pass
Based on where GT86s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 3.5% of GT86 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Visibility · 3.1% of GT86 tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Brakes · 2.5% of GT86 tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the GT86 ULEZ compliant? See the Toyota GT86 ULEZ check, or view all Toyota models.
Other Toyota models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 6,734 first MOT tests of the Toyota GT86 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 6,734 first MOT tests of the Toyota GT86.
What is the Toyota GT86 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 14% of 6,734 first MOT attempts on the Toyota GT86 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Toyota GT86 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were tyres (4.1% of tests), lights and electrics (3.5% of tests), visibility (3.1% of tests).
Which GT86 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2012 cars performed best: 82% passed first time, +16.4 points against the average for 11-year-old cars. The weakest was 2018, at 88% (+3.7 points).
How many miles had a typical Toyota GT86 covered at its MOT?
The average was 51,959 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 16,642 miles and 2012 cars 68,493.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Toyota GT86?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 11.4% of tests, in the tyres area. 4.1% of GT86s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific GT86's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 6,734 GT86s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 82% to 95% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any GT86's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.