Toyota Verso MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 28,770 MOT tests on the Toyota Verso carried out in 2023. 28% failed at the first attempt, which is roughly in line with the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Versos passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2007 to 2018. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2007 models did best (69% passed, +11.7 points against the average for 16-year-old cars), while 2018 models fared worst (84%, −0.2 points). Tested cars had covered 85,274 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 14.9% of tests (slightly above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 9.0% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 28,770
- First-time pass rate
- 72%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +1.0 points
- Average mileage at test
- 85,274
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Verso?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Verso MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 841 | 84% | 84% | −0.2 points | 43,213 |
| 2017 | 2,317 | 83% | 82% | +1.1 points | 49,277 |
| 2016 | 3,563 | 81% | 79% | +2.5 points | 64,617 |
| 2015 | 3,239 | 79% | 75% | +3.2 points | 73,170 |
| 2014 | 3,034 | 75% | 72% | +3.7 points | 80,680 |
| 2013 | 3,303 | 71% | 68% | +3.1 points | 94,643 |
| 2012 | 3,037 | 67% | 66% | +1.0 points | 96,389 |
| 2011 | 4,021 | 67% | 63% | +3.7 points | 93,790 |
| 2010 | 3,181 | 62% | 60% | +1.2 points | 111,366 |
| 2009 | 2,023 | 65% | 59% | +6.1 points | 113,141 |
| 2008 | 87 | 64% | 57% | +7.0 points | 122,167 |
| 2007 | 51 | 69% | 57% | +11.7 points | 125,408 |
Why the Toyota Verso fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Verso | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 14.9% | 11.3% |
| Tyres | 5.7% | 6.3% |
| Brakes | 5.6% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 5.0% | 4.8% |
| Suspension | 4.7% | 8.9% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 1.2% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 0.8% | 1.8% |
| Road Wheels | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working9.0%
- 2does not clear the windscreen effectively2.8%
- 3less than 1.5 mm thick2.3%
- 4ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.2%
- 5tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9%
- 6incorrect colour1.8%
- 7inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1.6%
- 8too low1.4%
- 9has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.4%
- 10not working on dipped beam1.2%
Common Verso MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Verso, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 15.5% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 12.8% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 10.9% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 10.5% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 7.4% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 4.8% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 4.4% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.3% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 3.5% |
| incorrect colour | Lights and electrics | 3.1% |
Tips to help your Verso pass
Based on where Versos most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 14.9% of Verso tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 5.6% of Verso tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 5.0% of Verso tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the Verso ULEZ compliant? See the Toyota Verso ULEZ check, or view all Toyota models.
Other Toyota models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 28,770 first MOT tests of the Toyota Verso carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 28,770 first MOT tests of the Toyota Verso.
What is the Toyota Verso MOT failure rate?
In our data, 28% of 28,770 first MOT attempts on the Toyota Verso ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Toyota Verso fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (14.9% of tests), tyres (5.7% of tests), brakes (5.6% of tests).
Which Verso year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2007 cars performed best: 69% passed first time, +11.7 points against the average for 16-year-old cars. The weakest was 2018, at 84% (−0.2 points).
How many miles had a typical Toyota Verso covered at its MOT?
The average was 85,274 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2018 cars averaged 43,213 miles and 2007 cars 125,408.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Toyota Verso?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 15.5% of tests, in the tyres area. 5.7% of Versos failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Verso's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 28,770 Versos in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 62% to 84% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Verso's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.