Skip to content
PlateWise

Vauxhall Combo MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults

We analysed 107,188 MOT tests on the Vauxhall Combo carried out in 2023. 41% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Combos passed first time.

Results cover cars first registered from 1999 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2010 models did best (59% passed, −1.8 points against the average for 13-year-old cars), while 2017 models fared worst (63%, −18.7 points). Tested cars had covered 88,990 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.

The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 18.4% of tests (noticeably above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 7.7% of tests.

MOT tests analysed
107,188
First-time pass rate
59%
All cars: 71%
Versus all cars
−12.2 points
Average mileage at test
88,990
All cars: 73,145

Checking a particular Combo?

See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.

Combo MOT pass rate by year

Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.

Vauxhall Combo MOT pass rate by year of first registration
First registeredTestsPass rateAll cars, same ageDifferenceAvg mileage
202140580%91%−11.3 points33,990
202014,16469%88%−18.3 points38,241
201916,32770%86%−15.8 points45,288
20183,08466%84%−18.4 points57,761
20173,79563%82%−18.7 points74,085
20165,40562%79%−17.1 points86,740
20155,64459%75%−16.7 points96,306
20145,31458%72%−13.2 points99,680
20133,65554%68%−14.1 points107,164
20123,32051%66%−14.4 points111,915
20118,30161%63%−2.0 points102,884
20107,65159%60%−1.8 points104,707
20094,65452%59%−7.3 points118,974
20086,49149%57%−8.8 points127,117
20075,50647%57%−10.3 points129,967
20064,46247%56%−9.6 points128,086
20053,10347%56%−9.2 points127,444
20042,75646%56%−10.2 points140,165
20032,04046%57%−10.5 points137,558
200273646%58%−11.2 points142,367
200111048%59%−10.5 points116,878
20006253%61%−7.3 points107,875
19996349%62%−13.3 points107,552

Why the Vauxhall Combo fails its MOT

The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.

Most common MOT failure areas for the Vauxhall Combo
Failure areaComboAll cars
Lights and electrics18.4%11.3%
Suspension16.1%8.9%
Brakes10.8%6.8%
Visibility10.1%4.8%
Tyres9.0%6.3%
Body and structure5.8%3.5%
Noise, emissions and leaks4.8%3.1%
Steering3.9%1.8%
Seatbelts and airbags1.1%1.0%
Number plates and VIN0.5%0.4%

Top 10 specific failure reasons

  1. 1not working7.7%
  2. 2fractured or broken6.9%
  3. 3does not clear the windscreen effectively5.3%
  4. 4ball joint excessively worn3.8%
  5. 5tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.6%
  6. 6not working on dipped beam3.3%
  7. 7has ply or cords exposed2.8%
  8. 8projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.8%
  9. 9provides insufficient washer liquid2.8%
  10. 10less than 1.5 mm thick2.7%

Common Combo MOT advisories

Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Combo, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.

Most common MOT advisories for the Vauxhall Combo
AdvisoryAreaShare of tests
tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres20.7%
leaking excessively from engineNoise, emissions and leaks10.2%
excessively corrodedBrakes9.6%
in such a condition that it is seriously weakenedBrakes9.4%
less than 1.5 mm thickBrakes7.0%
has a serious fluid leakSuspension6.4%
Play in steering rack inner joint(s)Non-component advisories6.3%
has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres5.9%
corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakenedSuspension5.0%
pin or bush excessively wornSuspension4.8%

Tips to help your Combo pass

Based on where Combos most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.

  • Lights and electrics · 18.4% of Combo tests

    Walk round every light

    With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.

  • Brakes · 10.8% of Combo tests

    Don't ignore brake warning signs

    Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.

  • Visibility · 10.1% of Combo tests

    Clear the view

    Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.

Is the Combo ULEZ compliant? See the Vauxhall Combo ULEZ check, or view all Vauxhall models.

Other Vauxhall models

Models with similar pass rates

About this data

Based on 107,188 first MOT tests of the Vauxhall Combo carried out in 2023.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.

Learn more about how our data works.

Frequently asked questions

Answers from 107,188 first MOT tests of the Vauxhall Combo.

What is the Vauxhall Combo MOT failure rate?

In our data, 41% of 107,188 first MOT attempts on the Vauxhall Combo ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.

What is the most common reason a Vauxhall Combo fails its MOT?

The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (18.4% of tests), suspension (16.1% of tests), brakes (10.8% of tests).

Which Combo year has the best MOT pass rate?

Allowing for age, 2010 cars performed best: 59% passed first time, −1.8 points against the average for 13-year-old cars. The weakest was 2017, at 63% (−18.7 points).

How many miles had a typical Vauxhall Combo covered at its MOT?

The average was 88,990 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 33,990 miles and 1999 cars 107,552.

What is the most common MOT advisory on the Vauxhall Combo?

"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 20.7% of tests, in the tyres area. 9.0% of Combos failed in that area too.

How can I check a specific Combo's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 107,188 Combos in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 46% to 80% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.

Check any Combo's MOT history

Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.