Fiat Bravo MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 6,521 MOT tests on the Fiat Bravo carried out in 2023. 49% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 5 in 10 Bravos passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2007 to 2014. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2013 models did best (65% passed, −3.0 points against the average for 10-year-old cars), while 2014 models fared worst (51%, −20.8 points). Tested cars had covered 95,376 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 22.6% of tests (well above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "fractured or broken", on 10.4% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 6,521
- First-time pass rate
- 51%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −20.4 points
- Average mileage at test
- 95,376
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Bravo?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Bravo MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 57 | 51% | 72% | −20.8 points | 68,889 |
| 2013 | 141 | 65% | 68% | −3.0 points | 80,439 |
| 2012 | 272 | 61% | 66% | −4.9 points | 85,430 |
| 2011 | 444 | 51% | 63% | −12.3 points | 91,119 |
| 2010 | 714 | 56% | 60% | −4.2 points | 93,244 |
| 2009 | 1,508 | 51% | 59% | −8.2 points | 93,286 |
| 2008 | 1,903 | 48% | 57% | −9.7 points | 99,342 |
| 2007 | 1,424 | 50% | 57% | −7.0 points | 99,718 |
Why the Fiat Bravo fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Bravo | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 22.6% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 17.1% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 13.2% | 6.8% |
| Body and structure | 12.6% | 3.5% |
| Tyres | 9.7% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 9.6% | 3.1% |
| Visibility | 9.0% | 4.8% |
| Steering | 5.3% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.5% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.6% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1fractured or broken10.4%
- 2not working7.9%
- 3ball joint excessively worn5.0%
- 4has a major leak of exhaust gases4.6%
- 5ball joint has excessive play4.4%
- 6constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.3%
- 7pin or bush excessively worn4.3%
- 8less than 1.5 mm thick4.0%
- 9efficiency below requirements3.9%
- 10not working3.9%
Common Bravo MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Bravo, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 19.7% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 16.1% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 11.7% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 11.3% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 10.3% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 10.2% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 9.3% |
| has a major leak of exhaust gases | Body and structure | 9.0% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 8.7% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 6.4% |
Tips to help your Bravo pass
Based on where Bravos most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 17.1% of Bravo tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 13.2% of Bravo tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Body and structure · 12.6% of Bravo tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Compare with other models
Is the Bravo ULEZ compliant? See the Fiat Bravo ULEZ check, or view all Fiat models.
Other Fiat models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 6,521 first MOT tests of the Fiat Bravo carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 6,521 first MOT tests of the Fiat Bravo.
What is the Fiat Bravo MOT failure rate?
In our data, 49% of 6,521 first MOT attempts on the Fiat Bravo ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Fiat Bravo fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (22.6% of tests), lights and electrics (17.1% of tests), brakes (13.2% of tests).
Which Bravo year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2013 cars performed best: 65% passed first time, −3.0 points against the average for 10-year-old cars. The weakest was 2014, at 51% (−20.8 points).
How many miles had a typical Fiat Bravo covered at its MOT?
The average was 95,376 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2014 cars averaged 68,889 miles and 2007 cars 99,718.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Fiat Bravo?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 19.7% of tests, in the tyres area. 9.7% of Bravos failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Bravo's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 6,521 Bravos in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 48% to 65% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Bravo's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.