Suzuki Ignis MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 27,397 MOT tests on the Suzuki Ignis carried out in 2023. 21% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 Ignises passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2000 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2020 models did best (92% passed, +4.7 points against the average for 3-year-old cars), while 2000 models fared worst (47%, −13.5 points). Tested cars had covered 40,705 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 8.1% of tests (roughly in line with the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "does not clear the windscreen effectively", on 3.9% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 27,397
- First-time pass rate
- 79%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +7.4 points
- Average mileage at test
- 40,705
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Ignis?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Ignis MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 133 | 92% | 91% | +1.6 points | 14,639 |
| 2020 | 4,026 | 92% | 88% | +4.7 points | 15,447 |
| 2019 | 3,691 | 89% | 86% | +3.1 points | 20,616 |
| 2018 | 5,913 | 86% | 84% | +1.4 points | 26,251 |
| 2017 | 6,083 | 82% | 82% | +0.1 points | 32,154 |
| 2016 | 251 | 75% | 79% | −4.1 points | 36,473 |
| 2007 | 1,203 | 61% | 57% | +3.8 points | 79,406 |
| 2006 | 1,035 | 59% | 56% | +2.4 points | 82,428 |
| 2005 | 1,361 | 57% | 56% | +1.2 points | 85,253 |
| 2004 | 1,379 | 59% | 56% | +2.8 points | 87,391 |
| 2003 | 1,029 | 56% | 57% | −0.7 points | 86,099 |
| 2002 | 704 | 58% | 58% | +0.6 points | 85,924 |
| 2001 | 495 | 53% | 59% | −5.7 points | 82,524 |
| 2000 | 68 | 47% | 61% | −13.5 points | 85,504 |
Why the Suzuki Ignis fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Ignis | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 8.1% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 6.4% | 11.3% |
| Visibility | 5.2% | 4.8% |
| Brakes | 4.4% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 3.9% | 6.3% |
| Body and structure | 2.1% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 1.1% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.6% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1does not clear the windscreen effectively3.9%
- 2fractured or broken3.8%
- 3not working2.9%
- 4tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.0%
- 5ball joint excessively worn1.5%
- 6excessively corroded1.3%
- 7projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.0%
- 8provides insufficient washer liquid0.9%
- 9across an axle0.8%
- 10pin or bush excessively worn0.8%
Common Ignis MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Ignis, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 12.1% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 12.0% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 7.2% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.4% |
| Play in steering rack inner joint(s) | Non-component advisories | 4.2% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 4.2% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 4.0% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 3.1% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 2.5% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 2.3% |
Tips to help your Ignis pass
Based on where Ignises most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 6.4% of Ignis tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Visibility · 5.2% of Ignis tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Brakes · 4.4% of Ignis tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Ignis ULEZ compliant? See the Suzuki Ignis ULEZ check, or view all Suzuki models.
Other Suzuki models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 27,397 first MOT tests of the Suzuki Ignis carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 27,397 first MOT tests of the Suzuki Ignis.
What is the Suzuki Ignis MOT failure rate?
In our data, 21% of 27,397 first MOT attempts on the Suzuki Ignis ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Suzuki Ignis fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (8.1% of tests), lights and electrics (6.4% of tests), visibility (5.2% of tests).
Which Ignis year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2020 cars performed best: 92% passed first time, +4.7 points against the average for 3-year-old cars. The weakest was 2000, at 47% (−13.5 points).
How many miles had a typical Suzuki Ignis covered at its MOT?
The average was 40,705 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 14,639 miles and 2000 cars 85,504.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Suzuki Ignis?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 12.1% of tests, in the tyres area. 3.9% of Ignises failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Ignis's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 27,397 Ignises in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 47% to 92% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Ignis's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.