Suzuki Jimny MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 24,949 MOT tests on the Suzuki Jimny carried out in 2023. 30% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Jimnys passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1998 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2011 models did best (74% passed, +11.1 points against the average for 12-year-old cars), while 1998 models fared worst (53%, −10.5 points). Tested cars had covered 64,921 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 10.3% of tests (roughly in line with the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 5.0% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 24,949
- First-time pass rate
- 70%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −1.6 points
- Average mileage at test
- 64,921
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Jimny?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Jimny MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 892 | 92% | 88% | +4.3 points | 15,686 |
| 2019 | 1,196 | 94% | 86% | +8.0 points | 21,254 |
| 2018 | 500 | 87% | 84% | +3.2 points | 24,556 |
| 2017 | 939 | 83% | 82% | +1.2 points | 27,262 |
| 2016 | 1,059 | 81% | 79% | +2.1 points | 32,931 |
| 2015 | 994 | 78% | 75% | +2.2 points | 38,129 |
| 2014 | 861 | 79% | 72% | +7.7 points | 43,208 |
| 2013 | 900 | 78% | 68% | +10.0 points | 49,194 |
| 2012 | 915 | 74% | 66% | +8.4 points | 54,356 |
| 2011 | 759 | 74% | 63% | +11.1 points | 58,287 |
| 2010 | 695 | 68% | 60% | +8.0 points | 62,293 |
| 2009 | 879 | 70% | 59% | +10.7 points | 67,716 |
| 2008 | 1,226 | 68% | 57% | +10.4 points | 72,047 |
| 2007 | 1,774 | 62% | 57% | +5.4 points | 76,748 |
| 2006 | 1,746 | 61% | 56% | +4.8 points | 81,020 |
| 2005 | 1,867 | 62% | 56% | +5.6 points | 82,410 |
| 2004 | 2,209 | 61% | 56% | +5.2 points | 84,165 |
| 2003 | 1,906 | 62% | 57% | +5.0 points | 88,908 |
| 2002 | 1,439 | 61% | 58% | +3.9 points | 88,993 |
| 2001 | 981 | 61% | 59% | +2.0 points | 85,430 |
| 2000 | 759 | 61% | 61% | +0.3 points | 88,120 |
| 1999 | 352 | 63% | 62% | +0.0 points | 87,860 |
| 1998 | 73 | 53% | 64% | −10.5 points | 87,396 |
Why the Suzuki Jimny fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Jimny | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 10.3% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 9.9% | 6.8% |
| Lights and electrics | 9.3% | 11.3% |
| Body and structure | 8.4% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 6.1% | 3.1% |
| Visibility | 5.0% | 4.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 3.2% | 1.0% |
| Tyres | 1.8% | 6.3% |
| Steering | 1.2% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working5.0%
- 2or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting3.7%
- 3does not clear the windscreen effectively2.9%
- 4fractured or broken2.8%
- 5excessively corroded2.7%
- 6across an axle2.6%
- 7prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced2.5%
- 8prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength2.4%
- 9corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced2.0%
- 10Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits2.0%
Common Jimny MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Jimny, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 15.7% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 9.1% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 6.5% |
| corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced | Body and structure | 6.0% |
| Fuel Pipe/s corroded | Non-component advisories | 5.8% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 5.7% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 5.4% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.8% |
| or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting | Body and structure | 3.5% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 3.3% |
Tips to help your Jimny pass
Based on where Jimnys most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Brakes · 9.9% of Jimny tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Lights and electrics · 9.3% of Jimny tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Body and structure · 8.4% of Jimny tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Compare with other models
Is the Jimny ULEZ compliant? See the Suzuki Jimny ULEZ check, or view all Suzuki models.
Other Suzuki models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 24,949 first MOT tests of the Suzuki Jimny carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 24,949 first MOT tests of the Suzuki Jimny.
What is the Suzuki Jimny MOT failure rate?
In our data, 30% of 24,949 first MOT attempts on the Suzuki Jimny ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Suzuki Jimny fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (10.3% of tests), brakes (9.9% of tests), lights and electrics (9.3% of tests).
Which Jimny year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2011 cars performed best: 74% passed first time, +11.1 points against the average for 12-year-old cars. The weakest was 1998, at 53% (−10.5 points).
How many miles had a typical Suzuki Jimny covered at its MOT?
The average was 64,921 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 15,686 miles and 1998 cars 87,396.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Suzuki Jimny?
"excessively corroded" was recorded on 15.7% of tests, in the brakes area. 9.9% of Jimnys failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Jimny's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 24,949 Jimnys in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 53% to 94% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
Check any Jimny's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.